?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Sketches! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Sketches!
Here's three that I have ready to go so far:

Andrew

Panth

GrayWolf

Still workin! *goes off to draw*

Current Mood: busy busy

30 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
mizunoyume From: mizunoyume Date: April 19th, 2005 07:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Is Gray Wolf holding Absinthe?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 19th, 2005 07:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
yep!
ruggels From: ruggels Date: April 19th, 2005 07:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow, Nice stuff. The Graywolf piece is really nice.

Scott
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 19th, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks =) I like that one too.
kylet From: kylet Date: April 19th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
That was quick. Nice work! You have a way of facialy differentiating gender while retaining the realistic style that's subtle but immediately identifiable. And I don't know the characters offhand, but I like all the very elaborate and varied facial markings (same for the badges). I should pick up some tips beyond my usual white eyemask and whiskers...
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 19th, 2005 07:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah people have been getting creative with their markings, but for the first one, he's a Husky/GSD cross, so he has some structure of a Husky but markings of a German Shepherd, which is creative. As for GrayWolf, she has markings that a real wolf has, yet a lot of people seem to go for boring everyday/commonly copied markings. =)
kigeni From: kigeni Date: April 19th, 2005 07:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice ambigious green drink. :-p
~Kigs
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 19th, 2005 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Youre just sad cuz it reminds you of a bad experience =D
webgodd_s From: webgodd_s Date: April 19th, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very cool sketches!
_graywolf_ From: _graywolf_ Date: April 19th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thornwolf.. it is GORGEOUS!! *HUGS YOU* It turned out so much better then I had envisioned the perfect picture from you! Thank you SO much!!!

*clings*

If you ever come to the Netherlands I'll treat you to a good glass of high quality Absinthe ;)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: April 19th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
So glad you like it! *hugs*

And I might just take you up on that =)
From: slinky_treecat Date: April 19th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I'm teh sexy!! ^_^

Thank you! *hugs n wags if you want 'em* :)
panth From: panth Date: April 19th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Looks great Niko! Thank you!
loopeygirl From: loopeygirl Date: April 20th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Damn you work quick!! I really love Gray's! The face is, of course, perfect! And, I must say I really love the addition of the little Green Fairy! ^_^
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: April 20th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
They're all lovely but I LOVE GrayWolf's sketch. *is still waiting for moolah so she can buy one*
30 comments or Leave a comment