?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Just some reassurance - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Just some reassurance
Just letting you guys know that you're not missing anything by not being on my friends list. This journal is public because its mostly just art updates and occasionally I'll post con reports or important announcements. Please don't feel bad if I don't add you to the list, I usually only add people I've known for awhile, would like to get to know, or who's art or entries I'm interested in, but that changes a lot as I'm constantly friending and defriending people on rotation. I do this because if I find myself skimming a lot, I know its time to prune things. I haven't pruned it in awhile so this isn't some announcement that I'm going to or anything, but just letting you know that if you find yourself unfriended one day its not cuz I hate you or our friendship is over or something really really dumb like that, its just because I read your journal for awhile and maybe found we dont have a lot in common or maybe I just prefer chatting with you online to reading your journal. Nothing personal. =)

They should seriously call it a watch list rather than a friends list, cuz I hardly know a lot of you guys anyways ;P

Current Mood: awake awake

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
growing_rose From: growing_rose Date: May 29th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I agree with the watchlist. When I did that thing where it'd bring up the pictures of everyone on your friendslist, I listed the people on the bottom that I wasn't friends with, I was just watching.
vekke From: vekke Date: May 29th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know how that is. :P I add just about everyone to my list because my journal is friends-only (as well as people whose journals I just like to read), and there's no way I can read everyone's entries. >>;

Thanks for posting this. X3 I always take just about everything too personally. XDD
tiger_melanie From: tiger_melanie Date: May 29th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't mind me, I'm just here for the art ;D
(not that I don't want to read about your life, but that's the reason I added you to my friends list in the first place XD)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 29th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
well, that's all that's here, so you've come to the right place XD
talynwolf From: talynwolf Date: May 29th, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think that's a common agreement alot of us have it should be watch list, I usually add people if I know em or if I want to know em.
though I do unlist people if they make it obvious they don't want to be my freind or make it obvious they don't want to talk to me.
altonwings From: altonwings Date: May 30th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm here mostly because I find you genuinely funny. The art is a nice componant, granted, but it's secondary to the imagery of the mind you bring forth.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2005 01:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Aw why thank you =D


...does that mean I'm being followed by someone who's playing rimshots all day? I'd like to think so..
altonwings From: altonwings Date: May 30th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Technically it means you're being followed by someone who really has little else to do other than stalk women he doesn't know. Uhm... congrats?
tarah_fae From: tarah_fae Date: May 30th, 2005 01:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Likewise - pop in every few weeks for sketches. Had such major drama the last time I wanted to prune my "friends list" that I just decided "screw this" and now only keep the journal for commenting (I see most of the people who actually _matter_ on IRC anyway). Frigging sad that one can't decide whose journal you want to read anymore without people getting offended about it.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2005 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
ugh. you dont even know..I so agree on that. ;P I feel I offend someone at least every week, enough to get nasty posts about me in their journal cuz im so horrible for unfriending them. People like that dont deserve to be friended by me anyways i suppose.

I havent seen you around here in awhile, didn't know you still watched it periodically. =)
suid_afrika From: suid_afrika Date: May 30th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, actually i have tons of posts just ranting about what a bad internet friend you are. i go on and on about how uncaring you are towards strangers. WAY TO MAKE THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE, NICOLE. if that IS your real name.

:)

yeah tarahfae i haven't seen you around a lot. wow just because i moved out of the most awesomest place in the world doesn't mean i lose my awesomeness.

oh wait..yes it does. you are forgiven.

(this post reeks of sarcasm...incase i offend anyone who thinks otherwise. they should have warnings for that sort of thing. neon signs and all. )
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2005 01:59 am (UTC) (Link)
YEAH? WELL?! I'M GOING TO MAKE AN LJ COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO HATING YOU AND GET ALL MY FRIENDS TO POST THERE. SO THERE!

<3 Loves =)
suid_afrika From: suid_afrika Date: May 30th, 2005 02:05 am (UTC) (Link)
*huff* well then. now i'm just too offended to deal with this.

you are hearby unfriended. your punishment is five years in a jello mold of the white house.

fear the berry flavored politicians!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC) (Link)
as long as they're not pineapple chunks I think I can deal.


*gags at the thought*
tarah_fae From: tarah_fae Date: May 30th, 2005 10:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm too busy working on ArtVark and my MSc project and my publication and my thesis and commissions and passport applications that won't come through in time etcetc. x__x I do actually comment on your journal from time to time, but you never reply, you loser! :P

Have you heard? They want to change Pretoria's name to Tshwane. That is going to kill a lot of awesomeness... ;__;
suid_afrika From: suid_afrika Date: May 30th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah i have communication issues. *twitch*

and WHAT?!! gah that is so retarded. why don't they just call it poo town while they're at it.

*tapes 'long live pretoria' signs to her windows*
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Tshwane sounds like those horribly unique names stereotypical gangsta types name their kids. Deshauniqua, Shaqueefa, Jayshawn etc.
tarah_fae From: tarah_fae Date: May 30th, 2005 10:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Mwahaha I _know_ I offend someone on a weekly basis (sometimes I suspect just by breathing). I got tired of the politics surrounding my LJ - I get enough of that through other means than something so trivial as who is on my "friends list". It is like you say, sometimes I find out that an LJ that looked interesting at the start, didn't really have that much in common with me. You would not believe how many people I keep on my flist just to keep the peace. :p

I pop in every now and then to see teh artses. I have a few "art journals" that I browse that way (mostly HP/Snape fanart though... I am a sadsad person).
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2005 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
me too. I do keep a couple people because of politics which really isn't the way to go. One of these days though I won't be so chicken...

but yeah a lot of times I friend journals and then realize its nothing but quizzes, or angst, or something equally as uninteresting, then I unfriend them and its like WAIIIII!?
suid_afrika From: suid_afrika Date: May 30th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
*looking through her old entries*

angst...quiz...angst with quiz...angsty quiz...

oooo a doodle! see, i'm way cool.
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 30th, 2005 07:48 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: oh man don't puss out on me now

i feel so loved =) <3
kitsuken From: kitsuken Date: May 30th, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Personally I just use the friends list so I can access jounals rather than to keep track of things (I don't know many people offline with journals and the people I know online... lets just say they'd have the "omg you unfriended me!" attitude

And if people post in their LJ about you defriending them and how you must hate them now then they obviously aren't the friends they claim to be. after all, a real friend would contact you to find out *why* you de-friended them rather than going and ranting about it.

As for me, I couldn't care less if someone de-friended me anyway, I hardly ever post in my journal
ungulata From: ungulata Date: May 31st, 2005 12:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Heart the art. 8-)

I agree with your "friends of" policy. My "friends of" list consists solely of LJ maintenance/announcements. This way it is perfectly clear that people "friending" me do so to read my musings and escapades, not to swell their "friends" list. Eventually I'll put together a reading list (AKA "friends of"). *shrug*
lilangelwings From: lilangelwings Date: June 1st, 2005 12:46 am (UTC) (Link)
well your on my friends list because I LOVE your art and all the little doodles you post here. Most of them make me laugh. :hugs you: you make my days that much more happier! (i know i need to get a life)
24 comments or Leave a comment