?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Art Book Review ala Thornwolf - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Art Book Review ala Thornwolf
This will probably be a post for the more artistically inclined, as I may come across as a bit of an art snob, but I think in this case it is most definitely warranted, especially in regards to a reference/how-to book. Oftentimes my dad will selflessly buy me a new art book to add to my collection. Most of the time they are Photoshop help books or animation books, but this time dad bought me a book called "Character Design Studio" by Chris Patmore. A character design book...niiiice! But as I flipped through the pages it became obvious that dad didn't really look at this thing before he bought it. My dad knows quality, and this obviously was not it. Under the cut are some of the artistic horrors that somehow made it through the editing process to be included in this horrible publication. Keep in mind that this is the quality of almost every page in this thing, and it doesn't get any better. Maybe for a brief shining moment, but the next page just brings more eye-bleeding. Whatever you do, do NOT buy this book, unless of course you want a good laugh, then please by all means do.



Mah chin, she look like bawlz


I almost busted up laughing reading this. I swear to god I did not write that text.


No matter how you try to justify its existance, its still a furry.



This one ...well I just can't explain it. This is why I am so against learning to draw solely from sphere-shapes. People seem to think that youre supposed to start with a circle for a head, and not continue from there. um. yeah. you're missing a lot there pal, like mandibles. You can tell the artist was a disgruntled housewife by her choice of weapon. That'll teach Earl to not forget to bring home a box of wine.


THE COLORS DUKE, THE COLORS!


"Is there something comical about my appearance when I'm driving my automobile?"


...With guest colorist, Ulario :D


With a cameo by Dryer Lint Boy!


Yike. Just...yike.



My mommy made my fursuit ;___;


This chick wins at character turnarounds. Potato peeler man is SO HARDCORE! \m/ *edit* Oh my god I just realized his head looks like a big fat sperm in that action shot.


THIS WILL NOT GET YOU INTO YERF!


And there you have it folks. The worst book in my collection. Humorous, no?
Let this be a reminder that if you're going to publish a book this bad, its fair game on the internet.

Current Mood: amused amused
Current Music: Dismantled - Rush

99 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 5
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5]
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 2nd, 2005 04:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Just doing my job to prevent more accidents like this from happening. *salutes*
From: ex_reiji Date: June 2nd, 2005 04:49 am (UTC) (Link)
*DIES* XD
buttfacemakani From: buttfacemakani Date: June 2nd, 2005 04:57 am (UTC) (Link)
"Is there something comical about my appearance when I'm driving my automobile?"
HAHAHHAAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAAHHAA I LOVE YOU

HOLY CRAP. HAHA. AAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.
From: neiners Date: June 2nd, 2005 07:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I read that five times, unable to figure out why it was so .. familiar. AND THEN.

HA-HA. NELSON'S CONQUERER.

Seeing this stuff published fills me with a certain kind of crappy hope. I think.
jaxxblackfox From: jaxxblackfox Date: June 2nd, 2005 04:59 am (UTC) (Link)
omg.... thank you for posting that! I needed a good laugh. Your redlines are PRICELESS! XD


OMG SPERM HEAD!!!1one!! *dies laughing*
webgodd_s From: webgodd_s Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Holy refrigerator art, Batman! What a load of crapatude!

I can't believe this shit gets published and we, the art goddesses that we are, are still, well, rather unpublished.

Sheesh.
(Deleted comment)
bastek From: bastek Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh my sweet Jesus.....



XD XD XD XD
From: midnight_foxx Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:02 am (UTC) (Link)
oh my wow!
vantid From: vantid Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Im trying to find hidden vaginas. THERE MUST BE HIDDEN VAGINAS
westly From: westly Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Dood, it's so easy to find a cooter in those pictures. Take look carefully at the armpit of the "angst" pic.

If that isn't a hidden vagina...

...I don't know.
iolarnula From: iolarnula Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:10 am (UTC) (Link)

Whoa!

I was having a wangst-drawing day but now I feel much better :D
sfinder From: sfinder Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:10 am (UTC) (Link)
I said it on AIM and I'll say it again, this is like witnessing a train wreck. It's so awful, yet one can't help but stare.

My eyes...they have a date with some eye drops right about now, because they BURN!
nambroth From: nambroth Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:11 am (UTC) (Link)
LMAO!!!

This was all amazing XD
calicougar From: calicougar Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:13 am (UTC) (Link)
WWWWWOOOOOOWWWWW craptastic!

"hulo I copy Marvul badly with my left hand"
From: birdrock Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:16 am (UTC) (Link)

Ow

God...

it...

it...

IT SUCKS!
mass_repeat From: mass_repeat Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:17 am (UTC) (Link)
....

AHAHAHAHAHAH!!!!!!!!!

That you so much for sharing this. I seriously am laughing so hard.. ahahaaaaa!!!!
mass_repeat From: mass_repeat Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:17 am (UTC) (Link)
thank you, even!
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: June 2nd, 2005 05:17 am (UTC) (Link)
*ROTFL*

OMG, the automobile guy... this is amazing...
99 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 5
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5]