?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Jack of all trades master of none - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Jack of all trades master of none
I found my photos I took in highschool when I was in my "omg I wanna be a photographer" phase.

Lots of our Harley.











And now for something completely different, this is the veteran's cemetary where my grandpa's buried

Current Music: Weezer - across the sea

17 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
gatcat From: gatcat Date: June 26th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice stuff! You thinking about picking up a camera again?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 26th, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! Probably not honestly =/ It required too much thinking on my part for it to be enjoyable. My dad's the photographer in the family ;D

My favorite part is actually developing the film and making the prints for some reason.
From: e_a_s Date: June 26th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
B&W photography is the best.
yaochi From: yaochi Date: June 26th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is really interesting photography regardless
hybridwulfe From: hybridwulfe Date: June 26th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not bad Thorn, you've got the makings of a good photographer in ya it would seem. Its like I always say: all you need to be a great photographer is a good imagination.*Nods*

I think you should try photography again... you might find it more enjoyable than before. ;)

(Oh, what camera were you using to take these?)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 26th, 2005 08:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
35 mm Nikon 6006

Thanks =) Admittedly while manual is very rewarding when done right, I like to take the guesswork out of photography since I mainly just like to take pics for reference photos really. But with black and white I like it best. My friend jadewolf926 is /very/ good with black and white, she has a deviantart gallery if you wanna see her stuff =)
kylet From: kylet Date: June 27th, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
:::Wonders if Niko chose a Nikon on purpose:::

Not really an expert on photography, but those are very nice. You picked up some interesting reflections here and there if you look closely. Fascinated with Harleys, are you? :-)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 27th, 2005 01:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have a thing for shiny metal =>

and lol I seriously thought about scratching out the other "N" on the Nikon..but it was dad's camera and he'd have a hissy fit.
From: kilojara Date: June 26th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I REALLY like the last picture. Very well done, plus I like cemeteries n' graveyards n' the like. Guess I'm morbid like that. :)
From: acrylic_wonder Date: June 26th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really like the one with the spokes...the cemetary one looks really cool as well, but maybe its just me but it looks a little overexposed...?
You've really got that artsy-commercial photography thing down!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 27th, 2005 03:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I did that on purpose. I'm a fan of contrast =)
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 26th, 2005 08:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Real, 35 mm
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 26th, 2005 09:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
you should see my other shots.

Fire hydrant...another fire hydrant..pipe..manhole. There was nothing to photograph in RB ;P
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 27th, 2005 03:06 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL oh man...oh man I just spewed lime pepsi out my nose XD

Those seagulls ruined my backpack =(
From: wolphyn Date: June 27th, 2005 06:49 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm saving that last one to my 'inspiration' folder, so don't be surprised if one day you see something similar from me. c_c But I promise, it won't be a copy. I just really, really like the mood and balance of values. :>
From: thoukizness Date: June 27th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
those are outstanding, I'm a big fan of black and white photography, I guess I just love the "mood" such photos have :>

(Oh this is Goatmilk/Kizzy btw (if you couldnt tell from the name x_x)I dont believe I've added you yet, I'll go take care of that)
chaa1 From: chaa1 Date: June 28th, 2005 10:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
HOLY SHIT!!!

thats too weird, my last name is totally St. Clair

...fuck.
17 comments or Leave a comment