?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Horseh! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Horseh!
silber and I were talking the other night about if we were a horse, what kind/color would we be. We both agreed that he would be a grey dappled clydesdale.

Current Mood: artistic artistic
Current Music: James Horner - 06. The Rescue - Discovery Of The Great Valley - Land Before Time OST

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 24th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
fetlock =)

FLOOF!
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: August 24th, 2005 10:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
nice!
So what would you be then since it seems Silber's horsie has stolen your color scheme.
OMG THEIF!!11
;)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 24th, 2005 11:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm working on it =) I'm a spanish pony. But I'm giving it my real color scheme as opposed to my character's color scheme. He's gray because..well..it just fits him (plus he's going gray..*runs!*)
rogue1717 From: rogue1717 Date: August 24th, 2005 11:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
and you are?
slinky_dragon From: slinky_dragon Date: August 24th, 2005 11:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
AWESOME!

I love the BIG horses too. I have always wanted a black Friesian!
http://www.rijtuigmuseum.nl/NRMkids/pics/friespaard.jpg
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 24th, 2005 11:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I looooooooove big horses. The bulkier the better. I love Clydesdale butts. *smacks* HORSEHBUTT!
slinky_dragon From: slinky_dragon Date: August 24th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
XD

My only problem is that I can't ride something as big as a Clydesdale. My legs are too short!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 24th, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh I can "ride" a "clydesdale"...*coughs and looks at Silber* JK ;D I have the same problem as I'm only 4'11", I need to stick to ponies ;D I used to have a pinto that was 15 hands high, she was perfect for me. I miss her.
slinky_dragon From: slinky_dragon Date: August 24th, 2005 11:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow... We are blessed with the same name AND tinyness. I'm 5'2", but I often feel much shorter next to my giant husband. :)

I have never gotten to ride horses enough, though I do still want a pony. *sigh*
frisket17 From: frisket17 Date: August 24th, 2005 11:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Tee hee. Most boyfriends are good as drafts ;)

makes me wanna draw Zero n' stuff again. :}

-adores
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 24th, 2005 11:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, you saw Silber. He's huge compared to me XD Plus he's not exactly "prancy" so a fresian didn't fit IMO. *giggle*
frisket17 From: frisket17 Date: August 25th, 2005 07:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Tee hee. I shoulda' drawn Tyler as a blonde Fresian (if they existed in that color).. .He has the hair.. c_c;

wolflahti From: wolflahti Date: August 25th, 2005 12:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Riding a big draft horse is like sitting in a comfy armchair. Riding ponies is like being on a motorscooter.
ahkahna From: ahkahna Date: August 25th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC) (Link)
I know that I would be one of two horses:

The Ahkal Teke


or a Percheron





:F""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 25th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC) (Link)
You are SOOOOO that first one.
(Deleted comment)
ahkahna From: ahkahna Date: August 27th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Ahkahna the horsie

:D It matches so perfectly :}
ahkahna From: ahkahna Date: August 27th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know I know :D *loves on it*
ahkahna From: ahkahna Date: August 27th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Now if ONLY the percheron were that color ;_; OMG I would die with glee.
pac From: pac Date: August 25th, 2005 02:42 am (UTC) (Link)
DRAFT HORSES ARE THE BEST!

*doesn't have napoleon complex, oh no*

:E
_graywolf_ From: _graywolf_ Date: August 25th, 2005 07:25 am (UTC) (Link)
sassy! :D
From: silber Date: August 25th, 2005 08:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Bah, you love to make me looks like a fem, eh? >: )

Anyways, one heck of a classy horse, very neat indeed. Now we just need a certain Pinto, hm?=)
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: August 25th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
If you had said Percheron, I would nod my head. But Clydesdales are not allowed to be dappled grey :(
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 25th, 2005 03:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
As Gutter said, there are but theyre more rare than the red ones.
pinkpuppybelly From: pinkpuppybelly Date: August 25th, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
S'my favorite kind.
24 comments or Leave a comment