?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Announcement - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Announcement
Dear people of the internet:


Stop using that god forsaken premade grass brush in Photoshop, or if you MUST use it, please notice that its all going in ONE wind swept direction so some altering to your image or the brush itself may be needed.


Thanks.

~Thorn

Current Mood: bitchy bitchy
Current Music: War - Lowrider

18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
snowwolfmystic From: snowwolfmystic Date: August 31st, 2005 03:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Hah! Amen... =p It's getting to be quite an eyesore...
visioncrafter From: visioncrafter Date: August 31st, 2005 04:13 am (UTC) (Link)
I so very much agree... It's not even remotly funny anymore :P
iolarnula From: iolarnula Date: August 31st, 2005 04:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Don't be silly. Grass is always long, green, and being blown by a westerly breeze.
tania From: tania Date: August 31st, 2005 04:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Who needs premade brushes when we have such a nifty smudge tool? ^_^
ruggels From: ruggels Date: August 31st, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
that comment hurt....a lot.

Scott
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 31st, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Why? You never color anything.
airukitsu From: airukitsu Date: August 31st, 2005 04:48 am (UTC) (Link)
DEEYES. I am so sick of the grass brush. >:O And that rose brush too... it is scury.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 31st, 2005 02:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Rose brush? This I gotta see.
vekke From: vekke Date: August 31st, 2005 05:18 am (UTC) (Link)
I know. D:

Especially when people use it in realistic/painterly art. That's just awful. and go over it with burn/dodge/crap/whatever.

There's a rose brush . . . ? *dies*

Feh . . . grass isn't even all that hard. XD whoever said you had to draw every single blade anyway? o_O
jessidear84 From: jessidear84 Date: August 31st, 2005 05:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Pricless advice. Almost as priceless as that Icon of yours. *grins*
martes From: martes Date: August 31st, 2005 07:20 am (UTC) (Link)
By any chance are you speaking of this:
http://us-p.vclart.net/vcl/Artists/AldemButcher/Tiger_and_butterflies.jpg
monstrosity from VCL? Not only the crappy brush tool, but that has to be one of the most uncomfortable and bizarre poses I've ever seen. She looks rigamortised like one of the Pompeii victims.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: August 31st, 2005 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh thats terrible. But yes thats the brush I'm talking about XP

...good god they look like an amputee!
corvidophile From: corvidophile Date: August 31st, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
i was too distracted to notice the grass, by what i thought were flipping mutated cows, only to realize that they were butterflies flitting around the deformed tiger.
(Deleted comment)
puumanike From: puumanike Date: August 31st, 2005 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not to mention the Lion King 2 DVDs ;)
nimrais From: nimrais Date: August 31st, 2005 01:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's not to your posting.. but... THIS ICON! LOL! :'XX!
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: August 31st, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
The grass brush. 2005's version of lens flare.
selunca From: selunca Date: August 31st, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
I used to use that ALL THE TIME. Then I realised it was cheap. :X
New artists need to learn to use the smudge tool
wolflahti From: wolflahti Date: September 1st, 2005 02:19 am (UTC) (Link)
The grass brush isn't nearly so bad as any of Painter's pipes.
18 comments or Leave a comment