?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Its only funny cuz its true - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Its only funny cuz its true

Current Mood: cynical cynical

25 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
dinnercakes From: dinnercakes Date: September 5th, 2005 04:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad I am not the only one who has noticed those commercials. But I still don't want herpes. Not a fair trade-off.
webgodd_s From: webgodd_s Date: September 5th, 2005 04:31 am (UTC) (Link)
lol! My husband and I make fun of those commercials all the time.
jaxxblackfox From: jaxxblackfox Date: September 5th, 2005 04:37 am (UTC) (Link)

Funny cuz it's true...

roflcopters!
So, so true. XD
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 5th, 2005 04:50 am (UTC) (Link)
If you like more of this stuff you should catch "Shorties Watching Shorties" on Comedy Central =)
buttfacemakani From: buttfacemakani Date: September 5th, 2005 04:43 am (UTC) (Link)
LAWL @ BOTH THE COMIC AND ICON.
lupusetgruis From: lupusetgruis Date: September 5th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC) (Link)
Haha, that icon cracks me up so much. The comic reminds me of that "song", Underwear Goes Inside the Pants.

You know we have more prescription drugs now. Every commercial that comes on TV is a prescription drug ad. I can't watch TV for four minutes without thinking I have five serious diseases. Like: "Do you ever wake up tired in the morning?" Oh my god I have this, write this down. Whatever it is, I have it. Half the time I don't even know what the commercial is: people running in fields or flying kites or swimming in the ocean. I'm like that is the greatest disease ever. How do you get that? That disease comes with a hot chick and a puppy.
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: September 5th, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love that song! =^^= It's freakin' hilarious.
lupusetgruis From: lupusetgruis Date: September 5th, 2005 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lol, me too. They used to play it on the radio like 10 times a day here, but I haven't heard it in a while..
silver_huskey From: silver_huskey Date: September 5th, 2005 05:48 am (UTC) (Link)
*Claps a hand over her crotch area.* I'd rather have no cool vacations and no hot men, if it meant I stayed herpes free. No vacation and sexually stimulating men are worth that. ^_^;;; I think they just show that stuff on TV so people with herpes can feel better about themselves. XD
kliefox From: kliefox Date: September 5th, 2005 06:20 am (UTC) (Link)

NO HERPES FOR J000!!!!1!!11!!1!

ROTFL XD
jessidear84 From: jessidear84 Date: September 5th, 2005 07:06 am (UTC) (Link)
LOVE your Shorties- like drawings here... PERFECT!

You know what also makes me uncomfortable? Sitting and watching TV with my sweety and those damn feminine itch commercial come on. Do they REALLY have to advertise this stuff on TV?!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 5th, 2005 07:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Exactly! Why can't it just be women's business anymore?

The /least/ they can do is have a notice before the commercial telling men to please leave the room for a feminine oriented public service announcement.
jessidear84 From: jessidear84 Date: September 5th, 2005 07:14 am (UTC) (Link)
"We now interupt 'Stargate: SG1' for an important feminine product announcement. Men, please proceed to the kitchen to get yourselves another beer. Thank you!"
silver_huskey From: silver_huskey Date: September 5th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Your thoughts on those "male enhancement" commercials with "Bob"? ;)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 5th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh those are just DIRTY XD

But I ask you, is the product to increase SIZE or is it for guys who can't get it up? What exactly is "natural male enhancement" specifically anyways?
para_cynic From: para_cynic Date: September 5th, 2005 02:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
A colleague (natch) of mine tried it.

It just makes you horny. He was disappointed, since, as a medic, he's already always horny. He was hoping for a size increase. Because he's both a Paramedic and Irish.

So, if your man is not interested in sex with you....well, he's probably gay, but if you refuse to believe that, then slip him some of this. If you're a guy and want to try this, well, it'll probably just be more frustrating.

And, no, it wasn't me.
silver_huskey From: silver_huskey Date: September 5th, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
They're so suggestive too that it's not even funny. Well actually it is. XD

I gather from the commercials that it is to increase size, but I have no idea what "natural male enhancement" means. I think it's just some catchy jingle that advertisers sell to consumers. They do it all the time.;)
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: September 5th, 2005 09:22 am (UTC) (Link)
You would *LOVE* Straight Outta Junior High. They're a local band that they play on the radio. They have a song that's getting a lot of airtime called "It's a Brand New Day" and it's all about Valtrex. It rocks! I should totally buy the CD and rip you an mp3 of it. You'd get a kick out of it.
_graywolf_ From: _graywolf_ Date: September 5th, 2005 02:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
YES! WE DEMAND OUR SHARE OF THE FUN!
likeshine From: likeshine Date: September 5th, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

you are the Man!
ruggels From: ruggels Date: September 5th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Pure. comedy. gold. DO MORE OF THESE!!!!

Scott
kylet From: kylet Date: September 6th, 2005 02:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
I almost didn't recognize this as your art at first, I thought you'd just linked to it.
Never seen those commercials, but I can well imagine. Actually, I think the funniest part is the psychotically happy horses XD
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 6th, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
They're just happy that there's a bareback pad between their back and some chicks herpes filled cunny And yeah, I was going for a different style here XD lots of folks asked me on IM where I got the comic I'm like "FROM MAH HED!"
mass_repeat From: mass_repeat Date: September 11th, 2005 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)
THAT is hilarious.

You just don't stop improving, do you? :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 11th, 2005 06:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Stop? I never stop...BAHAHAHAHAHAHA! *crazy laugh*

Thanks ;D
25 comments or Leave a comment