?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Emergency Commissions - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Emergency Commissions
Hey folks, I don't normally like to do this but I've run into a bit of a bind and I need money quick.

I'm offering 2 more slots on the commission list to commission me for whatever you'd like. Larger commissions preferred as I need a little over $100 (I'm moving into a new apartment pretty soon and the timing is way out of sync with my paycheck, that's what all this is about)

To the folks on the waiting list, you have priority but I can take 2 more aside from who's on the waiting list so that's no problem. So if you are on the waiting list and you are ready to get going, please either comment or drop me a note at thornwolf227@gmail.com, thanks! =D I'm either half way done or sketched with all my existing commissions.

If you are interested please comment with what you'd like and I'll give you a price quote. Those who comment first will have priority in me waiting for their answer =)

Thanks guys! (I know this isn't the most organized way to do things but I'm seriously in a panic here)

Current Mood: stressed stressed

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
katarina42 From: katarina42 Date: September 20th, 2005 04:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
*poke* E-mail me about it. We'll see what I can afford.
crazdude_k4me From: crazdude_k4me Date: September 20th, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Daaamn! :( I'd looove to buy something from you in order to help, but I'm in a bit of a bind myself! Would you accept commission payment for small things like icons, and how much would they go for?

(omg can you tell I've never done this before? *faceplam*)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 21st, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
LJ icons are $10 =) And thanks for the thought anyway, you're sweet.
crazdude_k4me From: crazdude_k4me Date: September 21st, 2005 06:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd gladly pay that to have one of your icons and to help you (even if it is a meager $10! :P ) Although I understand that you may need more time to work on any larger commissions that come forward! But if you end up needing my meager $10, I'll be ready! ;)

Would you like me to e-mail my request to you just so you have it on hand?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 21st, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Actually since its a smaller deal, I'm ready whenever you are =) My e-mail is thornwolf227@gmail.com and my paypal is the same =)

Thanks so much!
silver_huskey From: silver_huskey Date: September 21st, 2005 03:09 am (UTC) (Link)
I wish I could buy some art from you, but I must save up for another round of car repairs (darn messed up power steering). But good luck raising the extra money you need. I'm sure you'll do it in no time. ^^
livingcreations From: livingcreations Date: September 21st, 2005 12:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ditto as the others; Would love to get a Commission, but just started a new job after a long time of unemployment and gatta catch up on me bills (I can't help I want a job doin 3D in an area lacking the industry. :P)

Good luck!
casidhe From: casidhe Date: September 21st, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm interested... It would have to be a real media commission though because I can hardly trust any of my electronic components to just up and crap out on me. As for what I want drawn... Still gotta think of it.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 21st, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sure! Just lemme know =)
From: swanhawk Date: September 22nd, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
I sent you an email. My email is swanhawkweb@hotmail.com, just so you know. =D

Hope the $35 I send you helps! ^_^
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 22nd, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh my...I don't think I got your e-mail =/ Did you send it to thornwolf227@gmail.com?

From: swanhawk Date: September 25th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I'm positive. <:/ I'll try again, 'kay?
From: swanhawk Date: September 25th, 2005 02:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I sent you another email again. Hope this one works. =D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: September 25th, 2005 03:08 am (UTC) (Link)
I got the second e-mail but was there a third response? Cuz I didn't get it and its not in my spamfolder =( I wonder what's going on? Gmail never blocks hotmail.
From: swanhawk Date: September 25th, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nope, just one. =D Don't you hate it when your email conks out on you?
kecleon From: kecleon Date: September 22nd, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
PayPal is a bitch and apparently took the weekend off. HOWEVER, I will have my money for you by tomorrow and I shall send it right off. N'arr, I am so sorry I took so long! :(
16 comments or Leave a comment