?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
!!! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
!!!
Happy Leif Eriksson Day!




Yeah yeah yeah Columbus Day, but we all know he's not really all that deserving anyways.
20 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
webgodd_s From: webgodd_s Date: October 10th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh, nice. ;-)

Cool statue.
buttfacemakani From: buttfacemakani Date: October 10th, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
HAPPY LEIF ERIKSSONDAY! yurnedeh fleurndeh hurndeh...
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 10th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL XD Exactly the episode I was thinking of while posting YERGIN SPHERGIN JERGEN!

God I wonder what Swedish people do to speak fake American. Blah blah blah? Howdy Howdy Howdy?
buttfacemakani From: buttfacemakani Date: October 10th, 2005 07:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
lmao that is a very good question...
gnistra From: gnistra Date: October 10th, 2005 07:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
We just try to imitate the accents. And we speak with american "R"s. Swedish "R"s sound very different, they´re much harder. Btw, I didn´t know americans speak fake swedish! XD
gnistra From: gnistra Date: October 10th, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Am I making any sence? Oh well, you get it! ;D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 10th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL XD Exactly the episode I was thinking of while posting YERGIN SPERGIN JERGEN!

God I wonder what Scandanavian people do to speak fake American. Blah blah blah? Howdy Howdy Howdy?
liquidpenguin From: liquidpenguin Date: October 11th, 2005 12:51 am (UTC) (Link)
My boyfriend is like pure Sweedish, yet can't do the accent. Hilairity ensued when we went to Ikea on account of my stash of Sweedish jokes and making fun of the special wrenches you need to build Ikea stuff.
From: kilojara Date: October 10th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! Lief Eriksson Day! Sadly, not a school holiday...

Is it troubling that immediately thought of that as a Spongebob reference? ...I thought so. -_-;
From: kilojara Date: October 10th, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, herherher...Makani already brought it up.. :B doofus
From: swanhawk Date: October 10th, 2005 07:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG BUBBLEBOY! XD

We're learning about Lief Eriksson in class. Heh heh.
growing_rose From: growing_rose Date: October 10th, 2005 07:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
*laughs* When I first went over a friend's house for the night, I met his sister and his mother. His mother explained that HE *points up* is who his sister is named after. Leif Erika. XD
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 10th, 2005 07:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
aw man I wish my name was Leif!
growing_rose From: growing_rose Date: October 10th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Me, too. It's so cool.
(Deleted comment)
growing_rose From: growing_rose Date: October 11th, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have the same problem with one name. And imagine how pissed I was when I found out in the Ruby Pokemon game that they get put on your cell phone whether you like it or not.
redfoxglove From: redfoxglove Date: October 10th, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
wow, my old dog was named after leif eriksson...lol. go figure. columbus totally does not deserve a holiday.
saitenyo From: saitenyo Date: October 11th, 2005 01:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Huzzah! My ancestors beat Columbus here, s'about time someone else recognized that besides me and my family. XD
selunca From: selunca Date: October 11th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC) (Link)
*laughs*
bleep_7 From: bleep_7 Date: October 11th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
My mom is doing genealogy research, and apparently I'm related to Leif Ericson on my Dad's side. Nifty, huh?
From: wolphyn Date: October 11th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
There's a chance I'm related to him too (also paternally--my great grandparents were full Danes), but it's hard finding records going back that far.
20 comments or Leave a comment