?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Castle pictures OMG! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Castle pictures OMG!
Sorry this took me so long to upload, Im actually leaving tomorrow but I hate editing photos >=E  Phil took me to a castle ruin :D This was one of the older castles around the area, which is why he took me to this, when I come out in summer were going to go to some in tact ones when driving conditions are better, but this one is incredibly awesome, even if it was blown up by the French in the 18th century. *sadfats!*

First the obligatory pointy church pic:



Storming the castle gates!




I totally thought of one of stahlhelm's drawings with this pic


The abominable snow beast BLARGH! The snow was actually this high, but since it was dry snow, my jeans didnt get wet. YEY!


Obviously the snow beast's mating call worked


These icicles freaked me out pretty bad, but fortunately theres no earthquakes in Germany or avalanche zones in the nearby area, so we didnt have to relive that scene from Balto at all *whew*



Omnomnom! My tongue actually got stuck :C


The more ruin-y part of the ruins


LOLZ hay guy lets climb this big fucking tall tower!


LOL OKAY! :D


And Im spent...
19 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
casidhe From: casidhe Date: January 6th, 2006 10:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Ooooh so pretty... so much snow and so much history.

Aww a curled up Thornywolf... so cuddling looking!
From: aurickandrien Date: January 6th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Omnomnom! My tongue actually got stuck :C

Heh. It's not that bad. My housemate managed to get frostbite on a 40C day... She put her wet hand on the cooling element in the fridge and got stuck there until we poured water over it.
puumanike From: puumanike Date: January 6th, 2006 03:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I got the exact same wolf-plush! +pointd to last pic+ WWF-one : D

... That is all XD
corvidophile From: corvidophile Date: January 6th, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
very. very. cool. literally and figuratively hehe.

the icicles? i'd be like "you want me to go where?! and lick what?!"
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: January 6th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww, this makes me wish I had a boyfriend in Germany :D
From: silber Date: January 6th, 2006 04:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Want some adresses? ;)
aurorawolf From: aurorawolf Date: January 6th, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay kissy pic! *jealous* Heh, I don't think Mark would ever let me put a photo of us kissing up on the 'net, darnit.

~Aurora
joeypoey From: joeypoey Date: January 6th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
The snow was actually this high, but since it was dry snow, my jeans didnt get wet

Short jokes building... must... contain... witty remarks!
From: (Anonymous) Date: January 6th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
lovely pictures!
I'm so jealous of all the snow you got. We only got a couple of little flurries here in England the last few days of Dec. Damn cold still though :(
Have a safe trip back home. We head home on the 8th so it seems all the Americans are heading out from the holidays ;)
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: January 6th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
lovely pictures!
I'm so jealous of all the snow you got. We only got a couple of little flurries here in England the last few days of Dec. Damn cold still though :(
Have a safe trip back home. We head home on the 8th so it seems all the Americans are heading out from the holidays ;)
growing_rose From: growing_rose Date: January 6th, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Those icicles are absolutely beautiful.

In the last picture, you look a lot like a friend of mine from grade six, about eight years ago. Oo

And is that a computer set up to look at the tv? Oh yeah, the boys know how to do it. :3
ruggels From: ruggels Date: January 6th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow, you're right, it looks just like one of stahlhelm's pics. He nends to figure out how to pain the stone texture on his closeups. That looks beautiful, what with all the snow. You two just Walken in a winter wonderland. Look forward to hearing all about the trip, when you come to F.C..

Scott
f_u_r_v_a_n From: f_u_r_v_a_n Date: January 6th, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
^^You had entered a mystery furry location^^

Look there to see and beleave
http://www.catcoon.com/lornventure.htm

greets
Furvan

=^.^=
tioh From: tioh Date: January 6th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
From: silber Date: January 6th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
This thing is all, but not a furry location, really. Considering its history, right till it was blown up by the french, this statement is kinda degrading, imho.

No doubt it makes a great background, though.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 6th, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Absolutely, plus katanas dont exactly go with european architecture...not in the slightest, but thats another story altogether.
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 7th, 2006 01:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Dude, no offense, but everytime you comment in my journal its either something negative or snide. If you have a problem, why are you watching my journal, and at any rate, whats the deal?
mythos_amante From: mythos_amante Date: January 7th, 2006 02:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Yow! I'm surprised the snow didn't melt all around you! ;D
SO VERY COOL! AND I DON'T MEAN THAT AS A PUN!

featherlady_jt From: featherlady_jt Date: January 8th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh wow. Seeing these shots, I really *really* miss Germany! If I could make a few suggestions? There's a HUGE church in Worms that's definitely worth checking out, Trifels in the southern R-Pfalz is where you'll find the castle where Richard the Lionheart was held... a very formidable castle, too! Way out west in Homburg is the Schlossberghoehlen, or the palace mountain caverns... 11 levels of manmade caverns that housed an entire village. Looking at the hillside, you'd never know such a thing was there. 3 of the levels are open to the public. Also in Homburg is a most impressive Roman ruin that was discovered by a farmer as he was tilling his field. The place had been buried by a mudslide and so much was preserved.

Thanks for posting these. I've *got* to make a trip back some year and show my family around. :)
19 comments or Leave a comment