?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Question about pawning
Okay so I have this white gold necklace with a pendant that is engraved/personalized that I do not want anymore, but I cant exactly give it away but I seriously have no use for this thing. What I wanna know is, what is the process for pawning personalized jewelry? Can it be done? Would it be better to get it melted down?

What are your experiences in this. Any suggestions would be more than welcome =)
24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: chibithejournal Date: January 8th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
my experience:
100$ white gold ring with 14k diamond from moron ex boyfriend. I go to pawn shop, pawn shop says me give you five dollar. I still have the ring. sigh ._.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 8th, 2006 07:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
ridiculous. makes me wonder if i should just take it to a jewelry store and tell them they can melt it down to whatever they want and resell the jewelry just pay me for the material.
calicougar From: calicougar Date: January 8th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, pawnshops and jewelers who would buy it just for the materials will give you pennies on the dollar.

My advice would be to take it to a jeweler, have them remove the personalization, and try and sell it on Ebay. I bought Brian's engagement ring on Ebay. although it might take a long time to sell, at least ou will get closer to its market value.
auryanne From: auryanne Date: January 8th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah I was going to suggest eBay. If it's just a name, it's possible someone might even want it with the personalization, too.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 8th, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
its not a name, its something really stupid that i dont think anyone anywhere would want around their neck. Hell if I was still dating the person who gave it to me i probably still wouldnt watn to wear it cuz the phrase is so stupid.
auryanne From: auryanne Date: January 8th, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, hehe, then I second the suggestion to see if they can remove it :D

(You're not going to tell us what it says? AWW!)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 8th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
It says "For my wuffy girl".


...

>=( I cant remember, was this a necklace or a christmas present tag? ;P
kliefox From: kliefox Date: January 8th, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Maybe bring it with you to the Con, and see if any furry wants to get his girlfriend a gift? Or am I giving the fandom a little too much credit?

-Scotty
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 8th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
i doubt anyone in the fandom would be able to afford it. Dingus ex left the price tag on it..its $380


..I think he was trying to tell me something with that ;P
kliefox From: kliefox Date: January 9th, 2006 02:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Aw man.... Well...

Yeah, like other's were saying, the pawn shops will really screw you over, so avoid them like the plague.

Sounds like you've got some other helpful ideas that you can run with there, and I've nothing better to suggest. ^^;

-Scotty
camstone From: camstone Date: January 9th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Leave the price tag on, and you'll probably still sell it at a con for more than on eBay or at a pawn shop.

Or try furbid...
ungulata From: ungulata Date: January 8th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

Sell as is

Never underestimate the idiocy of eBay. Weirdness sells. The trick is being seen. You'd need to have a good descriptive entry with as many appropriate key words as possible. Words such as weird, zany, unique, furry, valentine('s) and wolf as well as gold, necklace, pendant and type of chain. The right words will bring the right clients using the search feature to find you. Start the bids high, just in case.
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: January 8th, 2006 11:50 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Sell as is

I agree with this. I'd like a necklace that said something fox-related (erm, not "wuffie" though), so there's always the possibility.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 8th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Sell as is

but the "for my" there too?

I dunno. I consider that kinda silly.
reaperfox From: reaperfox Date: January 8th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Sell as is

Yeah, that's true. It does sound like something you'd write on the card it came with or something.

eBay still might be worth a shot, though, if you can't get it altered or melted down. Some folks bid on the craziest stuff there.
mythos_amante From: mythos_amante Date: January 8th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wanted a thin, long gold chain instead of the squarish, medium-length one I got for a necklace one time. I took the old chain to a jeweler and they bought it off of me based on gold prices and I used the money they'd have given me for that to get a necklace that was the size and length that I wanted.
I'd say go to a reputable jeweler before you hit a pawn shop, ast least to ask what they suggest you do, unless you're friends with the pawn shop owner. Pawn shops are generally less likely to ask where goods are coming from and less likely to give you a decent price, as they don't MAKE jewelry...just sell what people give them, whether those people are sellignt hings that are theirs or not. (basically pawn shops give me the heebie jeebies from both seediness and from bad family stories.) You might also try a consignment store? I mean, unless the engraving is REALLY personalized. Then, yeah, jeweler is my vote. ;)
corvidophile From: corvidophile Date: January 8th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
why pawn when you can get it reused? i take in old rings to my jeweler i don't want and have them melted down and created into a design i do. my jeweler is fantastic and will make the ring/pendant off of a sketch, a picture, or you can pick from one that he has currently made. bringing in something to reuse/exchange also cuts down on the price.

and quite a few years ago, it was gleeful to tell my ex, when he asked for the ring back that he had given me years before (so he can give to his current girlfriend of all tacky things), that sorry, its been melted down and is now something else. >=)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 8th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
i thought of that too but i dont have much of a use for jewelry as I do for money. Plus the necklace wouldnt provide enough metal to make a good sized pendant or anything id actually want, so into the boiler it should go :D
desertwalker From: desertwalker Date: January 9th, 2006 04:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Oooh...

I'd like to see what this looks like. Sounds like something up my alley if you want to go that way and the price is right.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 9th, 2006 10:38 am (UTC) (Link)
ill scan it and show it to you, you might be able to take the engraving off or possibly buy the metal off of me. I believe its white gold.
desertwalker From: desertwalker Date: January 9th, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sure thing. You can e-mail me pics at: nnavalesi@yahoo.com

If you see 14k or the like stamped on it anywhere, it's gold.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 9th, 2006 03:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
then yes, it is gold. lemme go scan it now
kylet From: kylet Date: January 9th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG PWNED.

No, I don't actually have anything constructive to contribute...
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 9th, 2006 02:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
ROFLCOPTER!! and so forth.
24 comments or Leave a comment