?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
digital cameras suck - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
digital cameras suck
okay..i was inspired after todays visit with Desert Coyote *what with all the artsy craftsy stuff i bought today* and drew this piece. i call it "Craftsman" but beware, i used a digital camera to "scan" this pic. it SUCKS!! im gonna actually scan it when i get home. Simion im not even gonna take a pic of your commission cuz well, it wont do it justice and i dont want you to think im a bad artist =P


i really like this one =) the pic didnt do it justice whatsoever though. i may put prints of this up on furbid, high quality gloss prints. i need info though..how much do you think i should make the starting bid be on prints of this? i /WAS/ gonna sell the original buuuuut...i like it too much. may wait till next year ;)

yep...artsy

Current Mood: artistic artistic

2 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
pardouncia From: pardouncia Date: October 19th, 2002 11:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
I like it. I think it's neat. I know, not much of a compliment, but it's the only word I can think of to describe it. I really don't know much about the pricing of art though. I'd say maybe $5-$10 for prints of it, but don't feel insulted if that's insanely low. As I said, I know nothing of pricing art. *shrugs* Btw, I'm glad you had a good day with JC. It sounded like it was fun.
vekke From: vekke Date: October 20th, 2002 12:22 am (UTC) (Link)
I'd say at least 10. five would be . . . a rip-off. To Thorn, that is.
2 comments or Leave a comment