?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Please refrain from eating the wolves... - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Please refrain from eating the wolves...
This is odd....




anyhoo, the halloween party was a blast! Tiff and i got there a bit late to decorate and Liz was there *she wasnt supposed to be home till later but meh...she helped us decorate.* problem is, were all insanely short so...hanging the streamers from the ceiling was a bit difficult. we had to use a spatula =P

i was having an off night that night. i made the spiderwebs chunky *ick* and i couldnt seem to untwist the streamers *sighs*

ah well, at least the food was good..this is all we had:

fall themed brownies
fall themed frosted cupcakes
pumpkin shaped peanut butter candies
marshmallow peeps in the shape of black cats and pumpkins
Ghost shaped cookies
Travis' moms special cheese and chicken enchiladas
Liz's cupcakes
and lots of other stuff, i just cant remember it all =P
Liz took some latex gloves from her work *washed of course...she works at the vet and that powder inside is nasty*
filled them up with punch, froze them, and when she made the punch she put the frozen red 'hands' in it and looked like there were bodyparts floating in our drink =D clever clever ;)

everyone who was invited came, and thats a first. we watched the 6th sense..that movie always makes me lonely though =*(

we WERE gonna do bobbing for apples, but Travis made a good point that the water we "bob" in gets full of everyones spit *yuck*, so i suggested we tie them to a string and hang them from something high. then Liz goes "well what about my braces?!"
so i thought....okay..no bobbing for apples..what about jumping for peaches?! then because peaches have fuzz it got changed to jumping for grapes. =P it didnt fly.

Liz had some old costumes in the garage so i put on this evil pumpkin mask and a fake plastic butt and we took some pics. LOL
ill have to get those back and scan em ;)

okie dokie well...i should be getting ready for school about now. yipes!

Current Mood: cold cold

3 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: (Anonymous) Date: October 28th, 2002 12:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hi Thorn!

Well, I see you really had fun at the party! LOL!

I'll chat with ya later!

Take care!

-Michele
jerryleeps From: jerryleeps Date: October 28th, 2002 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmm, I like eating wolves, myself...

*looks around* why are you looking at me like that?

*runs*
pardouncia From: pardouncia Date: October 28th, 2002 10:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Darn, it's been years since I've been to a Halloween party. Now I wanna go to one. I'll probably end up staying home handing out candy for Halloween again this year. Hmm, uh no eating wolves. That's bad.
3 comments or Leave a comment