?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Ohnoez the Haunted Hessian! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Ohnoez the Haunted Hessian!
Ok..so...all this time I've been told that my family came from Alsace-Lorraine ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alsace-Lorraine) , ie: this bitty part between Germany and France that the two countries keep playing Pong with and taking ownership of off and on again. Right now it's in France's court...last I checked, but my family in essence is German in ancestry.

But apparently my uncle did a bit more research and found out that we, while possibly having family ties there, actually come from Hesse/Hessen, which is, consequently, where silber lives now (Hofheim is in Hessen) and I am /never/ going to hear the end of it after this little discovery. Hessians have an interesting dialect as tascun has so often demonstrated XD <3 and have a very very stinky and disgusting cheese, but aside that...well, anyways. XD

Apaaaarrently during the revolutionary war when the Hessian mercenaries (LOL Christopher Walken goes omnomnom!) came over to help the Brits (ohnoez) they um...stayed. Maybe that's where Dornsife, Pennsylvania comes from *shrugs*

Anyways, so I couldn't resist taking a chapter out of Winged Siamese's book and drawing Niko in Hessian gear. Granted, I know nothing about this crap, too many details, but here's some quickie doodles I did on New Years.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Apparently I didn't like drawing arms that night. Kinda awkward without a handlebar moustache and a monocle to counter that godawful pope helmet.

...

oh what the hell.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Don't take the details as seriously authentic just take it as a silly little blood traitor with a bored pencil. :>
23 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
hbruton From: hbruton Date: January 11th, 2007 09:19 am (UTC) (Link)
I spent some time in Alcase/Lorraine a couple years back. Lovely part of Europe with great food, excellent castles and wonderful wine:)

I love all the sketches but my fav by far is the last one. So expressive! I love that gimlet eye and the curly mustache:)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 11th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd like to go there sometime, but last visit I had intended to go to France for a little visit but weather and transportation didn't allow for it unfortunately. We got some insane rain the last couple weeks I was there. Boo :(
buttfacemakani From: buttfacemakani Date: January 11th, 2007 09:34 am (UTC) (Link)
bahahha xD great designs :DD
kuniopt From: kuniopt Date: January 11th, 2007 11:12 am (UTC) (Link)
good lord the bayonet comment
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: January 11th, 2007 11:16 am (UTC) (Link)
The right one on the second sketch down is my favorite :D! My dad actually has an old rifle with a bayonet on it..I remember playing with it as a kid and wondering then why they stuck a knife on a gun XD.
kylet From: kylet Date: January 11th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL. Sucky guns und ghey ass hats XD Poof!
tarnac From: tarnac Date: January 11th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
You win at making me laugh this morning. Thanks!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 11th, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Any time chummmmmmmmmm ...p
From: silber Date: January 11th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! Ok, that rocks so hard :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 11th, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ishliebdish!
From: silber Date: January 12th, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ickdirock!
featherlady_jt From: featherlady_jt Date: January 11th, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Curious... is Darmstadt also in Hesse? That's where some of my family came from. Some of my family are from Alsace-Lorraine - unfortunately I never got to see that area when I was living in Germany. Being in a forward-support unit prevented most of the long-distance explorations I wanted to do.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 11th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Im not actually sure, I'm horrid with European geography. I used to think Berlin was "somewhere in the middle" of Germany and didn't know half the surrounding countries there existed. (but then again my highschool books still had Russia being called the USSR in them so for all I know there were countries there that aren't there now)

And I'm openly admitting this on a public forum. Yay me :>
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: January 11th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well done, I was laughing like crazy this morn because of these.
akeyla From: akeyla Date: January 11th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
*dies laughin*
POOF!
thats my absolute favourit!
calicougar From: calicougar Date: January 11th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
woot, thorndoodles!
_casidhe_ From: _casidhe_ Date: January 11th, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol I thought of Christopher Walken when I read the title XD Lovely doodles!
spirit_of_kina From: spirit_of_kina Date: January 11th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
*chuckles* I needed a good giggle. thank you ^^
akelavincent From: akelavincent Date: January 11th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
ROFL bayonet!! XD
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: January 11th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah! Fantastic sketches; ... My favourite is the first, (and the "Bill-the-Butcher style" mustache in the last one) XD

Well ... It's very interesting this research about your family's origins; a very, very small part of my family is german too! (but I'm half Italian and half Spanish) :P :)

Nice Uniforms ...
dragonheadthing From: dragonheadthing Date: January 11th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's ok that your geography isn't so good Thronwolf, I made Ds in all of my geography classes.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 11th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Once I got sent to the district wide Geography bee because my teacher asked me "Where do lemurs live" and I said "Madagascar". That's not geography that's knowing animals! :( When I got to the geography bee I had to give the coordinates for the tropic of cancer. Fuck if I know!
dragonheadthing From: dragonheadthing Date: January 11th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL!

"coordinates for the tropic of cancer"... on your skin if you stay in the sun too long.
23 comments or Leave a comment