?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
I fail at German! - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
I fail at German!
I was reminded of a pleasant memory I had of being in silber's younger brother, platin's car and he was explaining to me how he didn't understand how Rammstein could be so popular in the US given the subject matter of most of their songs. I assured him that I'm quite a fan myself even though I and most other Rammstein fans rarely pay much attention to the lyrics and are drawn mainly to the sound and half (if not most) of the time I don't know what they're saying. So of course this ended up with us both belting out Rammstein at the top of our lungs while driving home, although I can only fake most of it. :)

platin I know you're a raven but dammit you're a dog in this because you're cuter as a dog! *pinches your cheeks* awwwww lookit the doggy ;D

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
23 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
rainbow_roo From: rainbow_roo Date: January 31st, 2007 08:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Haha - oh god. My b/f and I have had moments like that in the car. I'm so going to share this with him. XD

The embarassing part is that in a very short amount of time - he has managed to beat me on the lyrics of some of my own funker vogt songs, which he now loves to listen to as well. And as far as black metal goes? He totally wins. ;)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 31st, 2007 08:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Dude speaking of black metal I was listening to Bal Sagoth the other day and all I got was stuff about ravens and "The Shadow Sword". Pretty fucked up. But then again that's how my friend explained the band to me when he first had me listen to the CD. :P
rainbow_roo From: rainbow_roo Date: January 31st, 2007 08:33 am (UTC) (Link)
I have a hard time making out a few black metal band lyrics..but then again.. a lot of it is new to me..and maybe it takes awhile to get a feel for - as far as picking up the lyrics go. But yeah...a much different flavor in lyrics from various industrial genres, which I can usually pick up without too much trouble.
spotzwastaken From: spotzwastaken Date: January 31st, 2007 12:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
If you was some really hard to understand black metal listen to Troll. Man it sounds like the guy is honestly dying. It's great.

By the way Rainbow is turning into a huge metal head because of me. She's abandoning her industrial roots it would seem. :o
raptonx From: raptonx Date: January 31st, 2007 09:23 am (UTC) (Link)
A lot of it is rather obscene......LOL
justblieve From: justblieve Date: January 31st, 2007 09:23 am (UTC) (Link)
I love the expressions
kigeni From: kigeni Date: January 31st, 2007 10:02 am (UTC) (Link)
AH!
You defaced a raven! D:
bloodhoundomega From: bloodhoundomega Date: January 31st, 2007 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Girl, I love how your anthros ressemble their real conterfeys so much! :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 31st, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay I'm so glad you could recognize him in that :D
bloodhoundomega From: bloodhoundomega Date: February 1st, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is really something I love a lot about your art. It's just that special skill of yours. *g*

One day, whenever you should be free again I must ask you to draw Leila for me, even if it's in 2023 or something. Maybe I will also have lost enough weight till than to make a "nice" model. XD
mejeep From: mejeep Date: January 31st, 2007 12:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
growing_rose From: growing_rose Date: January 31st, 2007 02:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
... Thanks to you, I will now have Sonne stuck in my head all day at work. Hell, I don't even know if those are the lyrics for it, I just saw the word Sonne and that's the song that started going through my head!

*sighs* At least it's a good band. I get the weirdest, most inappropriate music in my head at work and want to sing it aloud. Like oh ... The ABCs of Kink by Lords of Acid.
tascun From: tascun Date: January 31st, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG! This is so god damn well done! XD
But sometimes I was n wonder too why Rammstein is so popular o_o
Whatsoever I LOVE Rammstein XD *muah*...

When you want to come back to germany? o_O
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 31st, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
When I /want/ to and when I'm financially /able/ to are two totally different stories I'm afraid. Honestly if it were up to me I'd quit my job and live there but that wouldn't be too fair to Philipp. :
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: January 31st, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love your comic strips. =D
... and the expressions, really awesome!
You're extraordinary!

(I would like to do something like this ... but I don't have time! *despair* :S) - Sorry, I know that I'm melodramatic ;D but that's true!

Just a thing: can you translate the text, please?
From: silber Date: January 31st, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
the refrain is "here comes the sun", repeated all the time.

the third one is "she is the brightest of them all"

It's song lyrics from the Rammstein song "Sonne"
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: January 31st, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you very much Silber! =)
oh! ... and happy (belated) birthday! ;)
From: silber Date: January 31st, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
no problem, and thanks ;)
platin From: platin Date: January 31st, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome! Cant remember how long it was since i laughed like that! especially the second part is godlike .... look at those facial expressions .... brilliant .... phil and I agree that thats definitely us!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 31st, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay little bro! :D Glad you like it, I was just remembering that night and had to laugh XD
reyfox From: reyfox Date: February 1st, 2007 01:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh, looks like they're singing folk songs. Except for Nico in the second panel, of course, there she's giving it the proper brutal treatment. ;)
carlhh From: carlhh Date: February 1st, 2007 02:50 am (UTC) (Link)
My brother had an encounter he told me about. He was listening to some eastern european heavy metal and he was just digging the sound. Some native speaker then came up and informed him that the lyrics were extremely racist.

Talk about your O_O moments.
spirit_of_kina From: spirit_of_kina Date: February 2nd, 2007 12:13 am (UTC) (Link)
*cackles*
23 comments or Leave a comment