?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
St. Augustine - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
St. Augustine
My stepmom, June, took me to St. Augustine, FL yesterday for a little sight seeing and picture taking with my new digital camera :D This region of Florida was discovered by Ponce De Leon (the Fountain of Youth guy) and having been founded in the 1500's by the Spanish, is the oldest city in America and is still an active and thriving city with lots of old buildings and tourist activity.

This is the old fort that was used by the Spanish to keep on the look out for sea attacks by the British. It was later used by the Americans for coastal defense. The wall of the fort contains crushed sea shells, its really impressive to look at up close. Here's some shots, more under the cut.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


This is part of the city wall that connects to the fort.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The town itself reminds me a lot of Europe, and made me miss Europe quite a bit ;P Plus it was filled with really cool old buildings and victorian houses (under the cut)
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

This is the college. Imagine going to college here! (more under the cut)
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
(inside the college, the ceiling)
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


If you're ever in North Florida, this place is a MUST see absolutely. My photos don't even show half of all the cool stuff to see :) I need a conquistador icon.
32 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
hbruton From: hbruton Date: March 2nd, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Some great shots. I've seen shots of the college before and loved it. But I'd not see shots of the inside. Oh that dome! Fantastic!
(Screened comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
yep! no drama :)
godzuki From: godzuki Date: March 2nd, 2007 04:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
You guys in the US always have the most beautiful buildings, in europe many of our beautiful places are either too old or too badly maintained to be so impressive any more...

Interestingly I once played a Call of Cthulhu scenario where my character ended up tied to a chair being eaten by ghouls under that very fort! Wheee!

From: silber Date: March 2nd, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
you obviously didnt get around in Europe a lot, then =)
wolfscape From: wolfscape Date: March 2nd, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wish granted.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww thankies! I'll credit of course :D
From: silber Date: March 2nd, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Beautiful pics there, fuzzle. I am really impressed by that town. Looks like wonderful place to live, seriously. Some shots really reminded me of home =)
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: March 2nd, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah! ... It looks a wonderful place! =D

Seeing those spanish style buildings I feel half at home ... XD
and that fortress: awesome!

I love the photo you took inside the great court! =D

[Probably I'm going to study in a college (university) like that! ... in Tarragona, near the gothic cathedral;]

Wow ... Cannons! *grin* XD
Simply great!
dustmeat From: dustmeat Date: March 2nd, 2007 06:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

ASQUEEE

THANK YOU EVER SO MUCH for posting those photos!! :D I have fangirl reasons for needing to see that fort.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: ASQUEEE

aw now I have to hear this fangirly reason :) I thought you were a Napoleon fan, do you have the hots for Ponce too? ;D
johnnyk From: johnnyk Date: March 2nd, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
They are awesome pictures and I'm really glad you are having a great time... but could you put those pictures under a cut? =3
maggock From: maggock Date: March 2nd, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
HAY OMG I think I've been to the fort place! (I went when I was 10ish so the memories are a little foggy.)
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: March 2nd, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
wow you're right it does have a European feel to it.
Very cool pics, thanks for sharing :)
featherlady_jt From: featherlady_jt Date: March 2nd, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Been to St. Augustine, a very neat town! Fantastic photos, you captured it well. I remember finding several bits of pottery on the beach there at low tide, which appealed to the archaeology-geek in me. Another neat town whose waterfront may remind you of Europe is Savannah, GA. If you ever get over that way there are some really neat historic areas to see. Old Ft. Jackson is near there, which has a *very* European appearance - except for that moat filled with alligators. ;)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah yes I went to Savannah while I was here, unforunately I didn't get many photos because my new camera hadn't arrived yet and i was struggling with the old one that refused to stay on and had very little space left on it. I'll be visiting again soon though. I really LOVE that town!
lejakl From: lejakl Date: March 2nd, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Whoa, that's a college?

I wanna go there!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh i know tell me about it. There were students walking around the place like it was "just a school". I'm sure they're used to it by now but I'm sure every day i would be impressed at all the different kinds of architecture. Also, in that college there's a rotunda where all the glass windows and lamps were designed by Tiffany's. Unfortunately I didn't get to see it cuz I ran out of time but wowy...
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: March 2nd, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link)

Just two more question ...

Tell me: how many days are you going to stay there?
... Have you taken any photos more? :P ;D

... I'm so curious, these places are very very interesting!
[particularly when we talk about spain(ish)] XD
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: March 2nd, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Just two more question ...

the only other photos i have are of victorian buildings really and I'm leaving in 2 hours to go back to California D:
quatres_star From: quatres_star Date: March 2nd, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love St. Augustine. I was just there about three months ago with my friends to revist and remember why I loved it. We had so much fun at Ripley's and in the old museum of Florida life.

Too bad I didn't know you would be in Florida! I'm only about two hours outside of St. Augustine! :3
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: March 3rd, 2007 05:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Very nice photos! This last summer, Mbala and I drove down to Daytona beach for a reptile show and we stumbled on St. Augustine on the way down. We took a tour of that 'oldest house in America' and it was just awesome. I wish we'd had more time to explore the town - if we go back next year we'll definitely stay there at least one night on the way!
32 comments or Leave a comment