An Ethel Among Mermans (thornwolf) wrote,
An Ethel Among Mermans
thornwolf

Califur

It is the stuff of nightmares

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket




WHO WANTS SOME NUM NUMZ?
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

*Note to everyone* These are pretty shitty photos of me. Most of them are me when I'm either exhausted or very very drunk. Or both. Enjoy!

The Night Before
kilojara and I stayed up till midnight getting ready. Her really rude roomies kept slamming doors, eating loud chips and ringing the doorbell at 3 AM though so I didn't get to sleep until 2:30 AM.....only to get up at 4 to get ready to leave :( Oh well. While packing up my stuff I found a naked photo of one of the roommates lying on the ground ripe for the taking. Its going on MySpace in retribution. It spent the con in my money box...I think this is why smokepaw kept opening my box to "count money" at fairly frequent intervals :)

The First Day
With heavy bags under our eyes we set up shop. The first day I got quite a few orders for badges, which was freakin awesome. smokepaw wasn't to arrive until 1 PM on the shuttle from the airport so that meant I had to do my own tax calculating. higginsdragon witnessed first hand how badly I suck at math where I stared bug-eyed at a bill and change and humminah'd for a good couple of seconds before realizing what I should do. Not sure what I'm gonna do for next years tax. I might just add a flat dollar to everything to make things easier. *facepalm* Or ask smokepaw to be my math monkey again. Dunno.

rainbow_roo saved me and Kilo from starvation and pain by bringing us painkillers, water, and individually wrapped baby carrots :) Oh, and controversial fashion accessories, naturally.

Table Nazi wants your bux. (And pulp-less orange juice goddamnit!)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

rainbow_roo's hat has been censored by a Thornwolf. Guess where.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


For dinner, crimson_fox joined me, kilojara and smokepaw, we had intended on going to sushi but the place we found was really expensive and lame looking. But someone mentioned that the restaurant upstairs had beer and I was off like a shot. This place we went to, the Yardhouse, had omg...so many beers. I thought I had died and gone to heaven. Problem is its very easy for me to find beers I don't like, I'm still getting used to what I like and recognizing it. I've liked everything smokepaw has given me/suggested in the past so I figured it was a safe bet to let him pick for me. Sam Adams cherry wheat beer = GREAT SUCCESS 8D~ *thumbs up*. We had to wait for a table so we sat at the bar. Smokepaw on my left, Kilo sharing a barstool with me, and Crimson was separated from us across the bar because of the lack of space. We ended up texting each other from across the bar like dorks.

Much deliciousness and drinks were had, my birthday present from smokepaw of course being to cater completely to my alcoholic desires (ie: buy my booze..next to flat out money its the best birthday gift ever, even better during con time :D :D :D :D) and of course he bought me dinner that night, and from crimson_fox I got the not so embarrassing macadamia nut cheesecake and a very fancy appetizer.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Happy Kilo :D
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Crimson amused us all with tales of this giant beer this place has to offer, and decided to partake.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

There was also a bit of hanging out on the patio with tarnac and co, which is always a hoot. I got more beer there :D YAY! Thats also where we met up with wa_lawdawg and friend.

Cinco De Mayo
I thought I might miss out on Cinco festivities, last year I did, and I was bummed, but this year was a whole other story. panth surprised the occupants of my table with margaritas that I think were just slightly lime flavored tequila..that stuff was powerful. I think I vaguely remember ending up just telling passers by "You should buy something" instead of my usual customer service banter. This oddly got me more traffic and more sales. VERY NICE! 8D Plus drunken badges tend to be quicker and better. Go fig.

ruggels came over to chit chat and his hippie ass self asked me nicely to sell his art at my table, which I gladly did, and my drunken salesmanship sold 3 images. Granted one was to my assistant smokepaw who wants you to sign it Scott >:( We're bringing it to FC, you better be there with a pen. martes showed me some of the most disturbingly hilarious art I've seen in ages...I can't un-see it but it was so marvelous! XD

Ok back to the Cinco stuff, I had made reservations to go to an indian food place within walking distance of the hotel with a couple of buddies. westly_roanoke, crocuta, kilojara,smokepaw,crimson_fox and Haski and Kishor were there. Delicious food, wonderful company, thank you Haski for picking up my tab for my birthday, that was very nice of you :) Later on there was a bit of an art jam where I met up with Mitch De La Guardia, drakearlin, gorewuff, crimson_fox and Haski and I did a bit of homework before heading out to wander around. This eventually led us to the patio to drink tequila and smoke our cigars. What started off as being just me, Smoke and Kilo ended up including crocuta, baja_hyena, kayotae (who looks like the editor from Spiderman with a cigar btw) and tarnac and co in close proximity. This of course led to even more shitfuckery.

Hottest furry mask ever as modeled by rainbow_roo
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Even El Presidente gets fanboys
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

tarnac smokes a tampon. This later got lit, smoked, dipped in beer, sucked on, and launched at kilojara D:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I ended up getting so drunk I forgot how to shower and ended up in a squealing panic standing ankle deep in a bathtub full of water before I thought to pull the plug. Now /thats/ a Cinco de Mayo.

Sunday
Was too hungover to get to the dealer's den on time, had too much homework, and ended up only taking one conbadge that day. I think this is the most irresponsible I've been at a con but everyone who asked got their conbadge on time unless they told me specifically "You can do it at home and mail it", I only have 2 of those. So nyah.

Haski and Crimson bought me a breakfast burrito and higginsdragon bought us all lunch. Thanks guys :) The Niko sized box of orange chicken was too adorable.

Hair of the dog for the gogdog..got another margarita from mixologist panth, who also managed to convince xxbalaaxx to have one too. Man I wish I could have talked to her and Bagheera more. Sorry guys! Being busy at cons blows sometimes, but I still have her book so I'm gonna doodle stupids in it.

I bought a hat at the table next to westly_roanoke's. They modified it so it has doggy ears instead of kitty ears. Its orange :D

Had a nap after the dealer's room closed, and then we all (wa_lawdawg, crimson_fox, Haski, Kishor, Anfang (the Lawrence Welkhound, and holy shit I just realized I forgot a MAJOR part of the markings you asked me to do on that badge, if you want me to redo it I will!), Smoke, Kilo and panth) went to sushi. Panth got drunk (was the only one) I ate monkfish liver (ew, it tastes like vienna sausages), and we thoroughly irritated the staff with our large group, but all in all it was pretty fine.

Went back to the hotel, reinacted a chase scene from Scooby Doo, got shitfaced on several different kinds of tequila panth supplied and the various beers smokepaw bought from BevMo (good at math /and/ has good booze knowledge? I think he's made his way to a permanent place as my table assistant...granted he does tend to scare my customers away with his aura of authority).

Oh and of course..there's the video...>_>

All in all it was an excellent con, I miss all of you already. I think this was definitely the most I've ever drank on "work" nights, but you know, I wouldnt change any of it, hangovers and all..(well okay, those I could do without).

And I came home one cigar and 1/6th of a bottle of tequila richer! WIN!

Con highlights:

-FIVE WHOLE INCHES?!?!?!

-Gayer than strawberry pancakes

-Panth and I, parrotheads extraordinaire, have taken on the philosophy of "its five o'clock somewhere", and hence, use this as an excuse to get drunk mid morning.

-Jroo: Can I get a conbadge?
Me: What would you like?
Jroo: Can I get it villain themed?
Me: What villain?
Jroo: I don't..know..
Me: How about the Hamburglar?
Jroo: The hamburglar?
Me: He's a fast food villain. Steals burgers...that sort of thing
Jroo: okay! :D
Me: *draws* Robble Robble Motherfucker (quoting Crocuta)
*if I can get a scan of this I will have that persons astral babies*

-Wolf + Elkhound hybrid = Welkhound. ....which equals a Lawrence Welkhound. I drew said Welkhound with "tiny bubbles" all over his badge :)

-Crimson: *barges out of the women's bathroom just as I'm walking in to tinkle*
Me: Er. Why did you just walk out of the women's bathroom?
Crimson: o_O OH SHIT! I was wondering why there weren't any urinals!

-Smokepaw's been: in charge of my box/fondling my box/opening my box/getting stuff out of my box/putting something in my box/getting change out of my box/keeping the keys to my box/locking the "chastity" lock on my box/guarding my box whereas I just slammed my fingers in my box :(


-Note to self: Do not smoke the wrong end of a cigar
-Note to Smokepaw: Next time, bring a cigar cutter
-Note to hotel staff: Stop being such dipshits if we ask you for a cigar cutter
-Note to higginsdragon We still have your cigar cutter X-acto knife :(

-WHAT?! NO ORIGINAL? I GUESS a print will do >:[ *ENRAGED!!!*

-Curry before bed can lead to some very awful Dutch Oven-ings :(

-Niko: I can chopstick with my left hand!
Kilo: I can't use my left hand well. Its like my neglected retarded child.

-Woman with child: *points at panth in fursuit* Lookit the kitty honey!
Child: YAY! :D
Panth: *stumbles* oh GOD I'm so DRUNK!!
Woman: Go say hi to the kitty!
Child: hobbles over
Panth: *STUMBLES away from child* URRHGHGHERHRGHH!! rrf!
Me: D: furry cons ruin childhoods.


And of course...as promised /THE/ video as shot by panth

Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 68 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →