?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
[Art - Personal - Work Doodles] The Fusco Brothers revamped - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
[Art - Personal - Work Doodles] The Fusco Brothers revamped
I was reading the funny papers at work the other day and I came across yet another one of those "its run for so long, please someone shoot it and put it out of its misery" strips that makes absolutely NO sense half the time and is about as fascinating as....well lets just say its so boring I can't even think of a suitable analogy for it. "The Fusco Brothers" is a heartwarming slice of lifey strip telling the day to day life adventures of the Fuscos, four brothers with AMAZINGLY DIFFERENT hairstyles and their faithful white bear, dog,dugong, wolverine (WTF?!) Axel. Actually until this very moment I did not realize that Axel is, in fact, a wolverine. I thought he was an anthro polar bear since I first saw the strip.

ANYWAYS! So I was reading the funny papers and I saw this one Fusco Brothers comic with the most ridiculous dialogue. I read it over and over again and couldn't for the life of me understand where the joke was. The boring "characters sitting on a couch" panels weren't helping me work out the situation either. So, I declared loudly with a girlish giggle "OOOO MAKEOVER ;D" and so I set forth to redraw this nonsensical comic in an even more nonsensical way to hopefully crap out something that made more sense than the original (two wrongs don't make a right, I know I know)...

So, I finished it. And I still don't get the joke. But I still like mine better. (copyright info on the pic, cuz, yanno...if the funny's there in the dialogue it would be wrong of me to take credit. Boo.)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
22 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: silber Date: June 17th, 2007 09:11 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! ok. I just love that style =)
vogeldrache From: vogeldrache Date: June 17th, 2007 11:22 am (UTC) (Link)
GOD I hate that stupid comic. It's stupid AND ugly. =/ But it would be utterly kick ass if it was drawn in this crazy style of yours (even if the dialogue makes no sense at all D:).
henriekeg From: henriekeg Date: June 17th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Our newspaper dared a few years ago to replace Calvin & Hobbes with this: http://www.apprendre-en-ligne.net/crypto/amusant/chat.jpg Just... WHRYYY? Luckily we have better comics now.
Those drawings are pretty awesome, yay for weird.
From: frenchpresser Date: June 17th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think you should use this for a portfolio piece for SCAD, seriously. It's hilarious and well drawn.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 17th, 2007 05:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well,I already sent it out, i remember them saying we're allowed to add to it later on, i dont know how to go about it. Suggestions?

And thanks! :D
ruggels From: ruggels Date: June 18th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Go ahead and add it to your portfolio, as it shows a great range and spontaneity. Seriously, That is decent and very funny work.


Scott
bagelofdeath From: bagelofdeath Date: June 17th, 2007 01:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
1) That is amazing.

2) Is that seriously the comic dialogue?!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 17th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Word for word, the order isn't changed at all either.
growly From: growly Date: June 17th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
You're doing it wrong. ;) It has to be entirely made up of closeups of their eyes!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 17th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
OH GOD!!! *stabbity* Man I hate that comic
growly From: growly Date: June 17th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Me too. I've NEVER understood it.
brown_wolf From: brown_wolf Date: June 17th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
How surreal.
kitsumi From: kitsumi Date: June 17th, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Out of stupid curiosity, I googled 'ant climbing tree' and got a real recipe (though why or who named it as such is totally beyond me). http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Ants%20climbing%20up%20a%20tree

Your version is awesome. XD Though, lamprey mouth man in the first panel's gonna give me nightmares. :|
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 17th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
hrm! learn something new everyday, but still, its not that obvious to the average viewer D:

I'm guessing since it is kind of a chinese dish the one guy thought thats what axel was getting at but axel says he really wants to eat ants..but do wolverines eat ants?!
reyfox From: reyfox Date: June 18th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC) (Link)
I can't see why they ever would. Gads, that comic is like a black hole of funny, and what makes it worse is how the guy obviously thinks he's much more clever.

I suppose the fact that he's actually trying at some sort of humor makes it better than Mutts, though.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 18th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC) (Link)
I liked Mutts until it started getting preachy and "awwww I'm gonna send this to my mother"-y.

I still like the art style. This guy doesn't have /either/ going for him though.

And yeah I guess a wolverine wouldn't eat ants. So now it /really/ doesn't make sense :( I should steal that comic from work and scan it.
reyfox From: reyfox Date: June 17th, 2007 05:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
That is simply wonderful and I must molest you now.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 18th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC) (Link)
you gonna give me a running start?
reyfox From: reyfox Date: June 18th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Aw, sure. You can have a whole half hour. But that comic is still wonderful. Especially the third panel.
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: June 17th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well I like the visuals much better but I'm still lost.
demonvaska From: demonvaska Date: June 17th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Newspapers seem determined to run only the most bland, uninteresting comics, which makes their complaints that no one is reading the funny-section anymore an abject lesson in stupidity.
tania From: tania Date: June 17th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
This style kicks ASS. :) Thanksfully I've never come across the original comic. As for the joke, Wolverines don't eat ants (do they?) and even if they did, that joke is just... dumb. ;P
22 comments or Leave a comment