?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
:P - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
:P
Ain't it the truth.

Current Music: Frasier

31 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
turbinerocks From: turbinerocks Date: May 1st, 2008 09:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Don't believe the malnourished twigs!
4eyedkurisu From: 4eyedkurisu Date: May 1st, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
hahaha
henriekeg From: henriekeg Date: May 1st, 2008 10:30 am (UTC) (Link)
So true. And pudgy type people are so much more fun to draw.
I wonder how long it'll take before women are wanted to be pale-skinned again.
ungulata From: ungulata Date: May 1st, 2008 10:40 am (UTC) (Link)

Culture give brain a punt

Good GOD, it's true! What kind of CRACK is my brain on, anyway?? I don't particularly care for nudes or breasts and still I fall for the Rubenseque Diana while the bathing beauty is not as nice... Once again social mores and cultural crabs have my by the short and curlies. Not cool, brain. But oh! A deer! Mooore deer plz k? Thnx!!
swandog From: swandog Date: May 1st, 2008 10:52 am (UTC) (Link)
SO TRUE!! :P I can't stand the stick women of fashion these days...give me Ruben or the other old masters of art over them any day, kthnx.
avivashywolf From: avivashywolf Date: May 1st, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
You forgot to add someone making the "CHILD PORN" comment regarding the putti.

Pudgy curves ftw.
draken_art From: draken_art Date: May 1st, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yar. Like seriously. The paper-thin and boney thing I just don't get.

I know one guy told me, when I asked, WHY he liked the super thing girls. *shivers* He told me with a straight face that he LIKED feeling her BONES when he.., well ya know. The down and dirty dance.

GAK!

I'm sorry but having been over thing I don't like the feeling of bones. I LIKE sittign down on hard surfaces and not feeling pain. That's a GOOD thing!

Addtionally its is healthier. I wish people would get a clue. Supe rthing is not good. Super fat is not good. But curves are good!! really they are!
bakimono From: bakimono Date: May 1st, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I had someone today tell me why they wanted em skinny. *shudders* He said he enjoys being able to toss em around when they do it. Gives him more control over how much HE enjoys it, and said that it makes it more fun for HIM, even if it's not for her.
sabarika From: sabarika Date: May 1st, 2008 01:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
WAAHAHAH.. I love this so much you have no idea. I can't even count how many times I've talked about it with friends. Your facial expressions are excellent, I love the feel to it. :P Thanks for sharing!
XD
chenneoue From: chenneoue Date: May 1st, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nothing wrong with a little bit of curves!!! :)

I don't know where people got the idea down wrong. :/ But this is soooooooo true!
wolf_goat From: wolf_goat Date: May 1st, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think there's something a lot more attractive about a fuller figure for both men and women. It's really shameful that people are forced into either being superthin or else made to feel unattractive and unpleasant to look at.
martes From: martes Date: May 1st, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
15-1700, chubby = prosperous, able to afford rich food and not have to do tons of manual labor.

1900-2000, chubby = lazy, ignorant (of nutrition), no self control.

Yes, fashion models are really scary looking, but understandable if you consider they work for a lot of homosexual designers who are picking women who look like teenage boys.

My brother was once hanging with some fashion models in Florida and he said they were all obsessed with food and eating.
westly_roanoke From: westly_roanoke Date: May 1st, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Actually, it's that it's based on what's more difficult to attain that's more attractive.

Now, food is easy to get, but finding the time to work out/whatever isn't easy.
Back then, food was hard to get, and working out was easy (You were kind of forced to do it via manual labor.

I don't know about the lookig like teenage boys comment... Way to stereotype though...

I haven't eaten in a little over a month, and I'm obsessed with food and eating, when you don't eat, that's how you get.
stokerbramwell From: stokerbramwell Date: May 1st, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
GADS, it's so sadly true...
selunca From: selunca Date: May 1st, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks thorn, I now have milk all over my computer screen. XD lol.
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 2nd, 2008 01:37 am (UTC) (Link)
You're perfect!! Except change this this this and this...

That makes no sense D: *shakes head* And you're a good size. I'm 4'11" and 140, I've gained a bit of weight being a hermit, but I'm working on it.
kylet From: kylet Date: May 1st, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
What they do to the egos of females over their bodyshape nowdays is criminal. Heh, you should've drawn a Now female "model", with legs the same size as the doe, getting compliments XD
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: May 1st, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
It was sexy then, because it was a symbol of status when you could afford enough food to gain some pounds. Now, with the average person able to pork out with ease and a few crates of Little Debbie, it's the Auschwitz look that's in.

Me, I prefer meat with the potatoes. Leave the twigs with tits for the pedos and the anorexia junkies.
31 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]