?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Sketch Dump - Happy NeoGeen? - The art of Thornwolf — LiveJournal
thornwolf
thornwolf
Sketch Dump - Happy NeoGeen?
A couple days ago neogeen asked her friends to post all the art they were hiding from people. I, of course, am late to the party because I /hate/ scanning. Like..hate it. BUUUUT I guess I'll post em.

Sketch for a design I'll be putting on the invitations for mine and Vannie's tea party we'll be hosting soon. That design on the bottom is actually a type of seed pod we have all over the place here at my place...that...gets stuck in our feet and clothes and everything. But they're pretty!
Photobucket


Commission for silverfoxwolf. I actually thought those white strings they have around their neck/across their chest were iPod headphones.
Photobucket

Commission for Feralgrinn on DA of her character. She can harness the power of electricity.
Photobucket

Class doodle
Photobucket

Tax day doodle I intended to post but forgot to. Based on a conversation with foxfeather and mbala when I was visiting.
Photobucket

Sketch of a commission for casteddreams
Photobucket

Heraldic unicorns. I tend to like these better than the horses with horns glued on their faces.
Photobucket

And finally, something for myself! I've been wanting to draw something like this for awhile because I bought a "how to draw fairies" book that had some pretty cool watercolor techniques in it. I don't like fairies really, but since this one doesn't have wings, featherlady_jt has decided it is a brownie and that's the story I'm going with. The bird is an eastern bluebird. Big thanks to Vantid for fixing the feet and making the eye juicy.
Photobucket

Current Music: Some Happy Hardcore stuff...

18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
keesh From: keesh Date: May 4th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Love the invitation sketch.

Good job on the fairy/boid. :}
silverfoxwolf From: silverfoxwolf Date: May 4th, 2009 01:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ipods *grins* I think they might have been something of a good think on the long rides.
kylet From: kylet Date: May 4th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I would LOVE to post that tax day image here at work, but it would take too long to explain it to them. Have I mentioned these people tend to be rather... literal?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 4th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL good luck explaining what a binturong is XD
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: May 4th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ehehehe binturight and binturong!!
<3

Your sketches are always so wonderful. The brownie is really striking and the heraldic piece is perfect. :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 4th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
I thought you might like that, ;D I said I'd draw it!

And thank you :3
calicougar From: calicougar Date: May 4th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Love teaparty and bluebird! What a fun idea, hosting a teaparty and drawing the invitations.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 4th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah but lets see if I can finish them in well enough time to print em, send em out, and have people's plans not be booked that weekend yet :P

Thank you!
ruggels From: ruggels Date: May 4th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really like the Brownie sketch. It's very tightly rendered, and well done. The Mountie uniform looks pretty good. Oh and yeah it's a pistol lanyard. Before they were RCMP they were "Northwest Mounted Police", and I've handled original NWMP boots and they were straaaange. You are getting a really goo d"flow" to your work in the figures. Good stuff.

Scott
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 4th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
A pistol lanyard? How does that work?
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: May 4th, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh!!! Wonderful as always!!! =D I love your sketches ... I like them all. =) BTW, while looking at Feralgrin's character, I was thinking about Coronel Volgin from Metal Gear Solid 3! XD Ahahah
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 4th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hm...perhaps that was an inspiration?
aurorawolf From: aurorawolf Date: May 4th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
The brownie on the bird is gorgeous, and I'm all for heraldic unicorns as well. Yay tea party!
_graywolf_ From: _graywolf_ Date: May 4th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmmmm eye-juice! :D

And that invite-crest lkooks KICK-ass! I LOVE the teapot!
edge_chan From: edge_chan Date: May 4th, 2009 08:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love heraldic crest and your invitation drawing is really beautifull! your sketches as well!
neogeen From: neogeen Date: May 4th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really enjoy that heraldic crest, what an epic tea party indeed.

But I adore the fariesque brownie. I'd love to see that image expanded on, your fantasy stuff is very nice to see!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: May 4th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I plan on coloring it actually. Probably next week as this week's kinda crazy. I wanna be able to dedicate a full day to it at least.
digitalis From: digitalis Date: May 4th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heraldic unicorns FTW!
18 comments or Leave a comment