?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Oh man - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Oh man
This speaks to me on so many levels. It's why I can't pay attention to people's powerpoint presentations in class. THE FONTS! THE COLORS! AUGH!

29 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
arbeywolf From: arbeywolf Date: June 1st, 2009 03:13 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL Papyrus.
I probably shouldn't make fun of it since it's still part of my signature but..eh..too lazy to change it :P

Could be worse, could be Comic Sans :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 1st, 2009 03:19 am (UTC) (Link)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: June 1st, 2009 03:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Hehehehe! I get that way with the horrible 'wildlife' art cards my family tends to find. Not the nice ones or the photo ones, the noble italian indian woman with pitbullwolfthing sort of thing I usually get. ;)
corvus_animus From: corvus_animus Date: June 1st, 2009 04:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Haha, I immediately thought of Zack. He points out the papyrus font EVERY TIME HE SEES IT, therefore I'm going to get his birthday cards, for the rest of his life, in papyrus font...to get back at him ;)

I also, in retribution, point out the papyrus plant whenever we see it ;)
dragoncreator From: dragoncreator Date: June 1st, 2009 04:29 am (UTC) (Link)
HA! I know how that is. :) I'm keeping an eye out to save my dance school from typography taboo's on their fliers. They're doing a really good job so far... but then again, they haven't found Papyrus yet. D:
xxbalaaxx From: xxbalaaxx Date: June 1st, 2009 04:30 am (UTC) (Link)
OH very much yes.
brown_wolf From: brown_wolf Date: June 1st, 2009 04:49 am (UTC) (Link)
I never understood why anybody would make a big deal over Papyrus and Comic Sans. I actually like Comic Sans.
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: June 1st, 2009 05:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank God. I thought I was the only one who likes those two- I use them a lot. This is not the first time I've heard grumbling about Comic Sans, but I still don't really know why. Am I missing something here?
*blinks* O_o
Then again, I like Dodge and Burn in Photoshop, too, when used right, and I hear people complain about those tools, too- I guess I'm all around uncool that way. :P
Oh well. *shrugs* :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 1st, 2009 05:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Everything has their place. Just like the burn and dodge, there's a correct way to use them and a wrong way to use them. Most people use Papyrus and Comic Sans in the incorrect applications, like using Papyrus for a Ballet program just cuz it looks cool not because it has anything to do with the theme of the play, and Comic Sans in their comics instead of something akin to CC WildWords.

desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: June 1st, 2009 05:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh- use Comic Sans in their comics- like me, you mean. :D
I'll look up CC WildWords and at least download the font for future possible use... I sadly have not kept up with all the latest webspeak/web knowledge living in Small Town, Arizona.... :P I gotta get back to the city and more art communities....
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 1st, 2009 05:26 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL didn't know you did, but stick with us and you shall be BORN AGAIN-ah! CANIGETTA AMEN-ah?!

But yeah CC wild words is generic comic font, but there's also ways to turn your own writing into a font which I actually prefer to see these days. its free and easy!
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: June 1st, 2009 05:36 am (UTC) (Link)
AMEN-A!
Not to be confused with enema...
:D
I've been meaning to get one of those programs that make your own handwriting into a font- you say you know a free and easy one? Do tell. Pretty pleeeeease?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 1st, 2009 05:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Lemme get back to you on that. I'm going to ask a friend who's actually done it. Im pretty sure his was free, and it was just a matter of printing out the page to write your font on, then uploading it. I'll ask him and let you know :3
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: June 1st, 2009 05:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Ok, thanks!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 1st, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
http://www.yourfonts.com

Unfortunately it looks like they charge now. They didn't before, but its only $10 for a font and $15 for the extended set (which, I don't know what that means but I assume its like umlauts and special characters)
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: June 1st, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ok, thanks for the link.
mbala From: mbala Date: June 2nd, 2009 12:48 am (UTC) (Link)

I'm amazed!

Look what I did!



Ain't it.
brown_wolf From: brown_wolf Date: June 1st, 2009 05:09 am (UTC) (Link)
I like dodge and burn in Photoshop too. The only problem I have with them is too many people are doing a bad job with them. (You seem to know what you're doing with them.) I prefer to use dark brown on a "multiply" filter myself. :)
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: June 1st, 2009 05:20 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll have to try that sometime myself... I need to experiment with Multiply more...
brown_wolf From: brown_wolf Date: June 1st, 2009 05:47 am (UTC) (Link)
This might help you if you want to experiment:
http://www.furaffinity.net/view/2284565/
Of course, I like to use a smudge tool just to smooth the lines a bit.
footpad From: footpad Date: June 21st, 2009 10:59 am (UTC) (Link)
I think Comic Sans has become the whipping-boy for many typographical sins because it's common and easily recognisable, and hating it has become a fashionable reflex among people who have only a modest appreciation of typography. (You know, like me.)

That's not to say that the hate is unfounded. I've nothing against CS in principle, but as a typeface it has specific connotations: childishness, irreverence, unsophistication, playfulness. Way way way too many people try to use it to denote just "cute" or "informal", which sets up a horrible dissonance if they're having, say, a friendly business discussion by email. It's like exchanging letters with your bank manager in coloured crayon. And it really doesn't help that CS is hard work to read in extended blocks of text.

So I don't think it's at all surprising that many people, myself included, have developed a knee-jerk nausea response to Comic Sans even when it's used in perfectly appropriate settings like a children's party invitation.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 1st, 2009 05:08 am (UTC) (Link)
It's just this weird overused font that in the graphic design world we look at certain fonts and go "oh...okay. You are a n00b." kinda like how you know someone's new to the internet when they still tell you the "www" before a URL when speaking IRL.
cesarin From: cesarin Date: June 1st, 2009 05:14 am (UTC) (Link)
papyrus is for noobs... real men use IMPACT
dont be a panzy!, use IMPACT TODAY!
for your real manly card needs.. IMPACT is the way to go
amanda_now From: amanda_now Date: June 1st, 2009 06:14 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG I love it. I would love to put this on the wall in my office.
amanda_now From: amanda_now Date: June 1st, 2009 06:19 am (UTC) (Link)
This is one I have not only done myself, but I am actually considering buying a print of this for work:

http://www.pvponline.com/2009/05/11/the-font-snob/
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: June 1st, 2009 06:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Bawhaw!! Oh man that's great XD I admit I've done that, though not so much with stores but with products.
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: June 1st, 2009 07:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Ahahahaha!!! XD This should be shown to all those new students in my old school! ... But first, I think I'll send it to my professors :P (just to see how they'll react) XD
supochi From: supochi Date: June 1st, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Comic Sans forever.
footpad From: footpad Date: June 21st, 2009 11:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh (whichever deity causes most offence), I loathe PowerPoint even more passionately than I hate Comic Sans in PowerPoint. I cannot remember the last time I actually saw PowerPoint used as an effective communication tool. Nope, just slam in them bullet points, then read 'em out...

The redoubtable Edward Tufte has written a take-down of PowerPoint which is high up on my list of Things To Read. I highly recommend his design books, if you haven't come across them—they're more aimed at technical communication than the more aesthetic side of design work, but they are beautiful discussions of clear and elegant exposition.
29 comments or Leave a comment