An Ethel Among Mermans (thornwolf) wrote,
An Ethel Among Mermans
thornwolf

100 sketches - $5 a piece - Towards Laptop Fund (still, haha)

I've seen quite a few people doing this, and since I'm still saving up for that new computer I figured why not?

Enter 100 sketch commissions for $5 a piece. That's right, fi-dollas (plus $0.46 in paypal fees) gets you a silly toony doodle by me :)

Rules (Please read please read please read please read....)

If you want one, comment here with the following info:

Name:
Species:
Text Description (means no 'see description image' please!):
Links to Reference images:


-Please send payment of $5.46 via Paypal to my account (thornwolf227@gmail.com). INCLUDE YOUR LJ NAME SO I KNOW WHO THE PAYMENT IS FOR! If your name is not included, your payment will be returned to you and your spot given to the next commenter in the queue, because I can't keep track of these things without some hint of who you are. Free Sketch Day taught me that lesson and I do not want to repeat it. D:

-Please don't forget to add the $0.46 in fees, I'm doing these for cheap and don't really wanna have to deal with Paypal taking their cut out of my work.

-I will not be shipping these. You will receive the scan like the Free Sketch Day sketches (I'll comment it to you and post it on the original LJ entry next to your name).

-You are welcome to color them if you so wish! My icon is something I colored from agouti-rex's $5 sketches so, I'm totally cool with it too :D

-If you haven't paid within 1 week of reserving your spot, your spot will go to the next person in the queue

-These sketches will be quick and will consist of ONE CHARACTER ONLY with no background, possibly a prop if I feel it fitting (suggestions welcome in the description, I may or may not use it though). Nothing overly complicated, please! Max PG13 rating, same goes for refs. If your ref pokes me in the eye with its giant throbbing dong, well, don't send me that ref, cuz I'll be doing these wherever I am (Panera, Starbucks, boyfriend's mother's couch..that sort of thing). Boobs are fine, cuz well, I imagine Starbucks is the type of place to like boobs.

-I will be completing these relatively quickly, so I won't be showing any progress, just the final sketch. But please, give me adequate time to complete these. I /will/ finish all of them, please be patient :) If you're curious on the progress, check the original LJ post, I'll be posting them as I complete them here so you can see where I am progress-wise.

*SPECIAL BONUS* For EVERY $100 earned (whether through sketch commissions or donations, yes donations are still welcome if you're feeling generous and wanna help me get my computer still, in which case you're just awesome) up until I fill my 100th slot, I will pick ONE random commenter from the list and do a digital speed painting of their character. So you very well have the chance to get a doodle and a separate color pic for a meager $5. Cool huh?

So yeah, thank you! :3

100 slots total:

1. goldwing - paid DONE
2. quatres_star - paid - DONE
3. mehndix - paid - DONE
4. maddogairpirate - paid DONE
5. tom_leo - paid - DONE
6. hollyannvix - paid DONE
7. danielcoon - paid DONE
8. timbrfawks - paidDONE
9. akelavincent - paid DONE
10. tyrrlin - paid - DONE
11. synnabar - paid DONE
12. arbeywolf - paid DONE
13. arbeywolf - paid DONE
14. spiritwolven - paid - DONE
15. keesh - paid DONE
16. keesh - paid DONE
17. katarina42 - paid DONE
18. okojosan - paid DONE
19. casidhe - paid DONE
20. alexf0x - paid DONE
21. alexf0x - paid DONE
22. synnabar (second slot, #11) - paid DONE
23. feather_dancer - paid DONE
24. carrot_gecko - paid DONE
25. entropy_in_drag - paid DONE
26. entropy_in_drag - paid DONE
27. kitsumi - paid DONE
28. from_memory - paid DONE
29. edge_chan - paid DONE
30. brown_wolf - paid DONE
31. brown_wolf - paid DONE
32. iisaw - paid DONE
33. goldenrod - paid DONE
34. chenneoue - paid - DONE (2 characters/1 drawing)
35. chenneoue - paid DONE
36. goldenrod - paid DONE
37. goldenrod - paid DONE
38. goldwing - paid DONE
39. feather_dancer - paid DONE
40.feather_dancer - paid DONE
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 137 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →