?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Character Design - Big Red (temp name) - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Character Design - Big Red (temp name)
It figures. I tell myself I'm going to draw something for myself because I've been doing nothing but working on commissions for 2 straight weeks, and I still end up doing something for someone else. Ah well, it's for a good cause:

DOG-IFYING MY BOYFRIEND! It's an obsession. I have to dogify everyone. He requested a dog character and I figured I'd do a little doodling tonight to try to design one for him.

We...and by we I mean skorzy myself and siegewolf, earlier decided that he would be some kind of hunting/sporting breed. I then decided he couldn't be anything other than a stupid knuckly bird dog. With freckles.

SOOOOO Vannie and I started the online search for gangly bird dogs that have freckles. "This breed has this feature I want but not this one! And THIS one has that other feature I want, but not the others!"
Vannie: "MUTT TIME!"
Me: *squee!*

And so, here's my thought process of trying to cross a German Wirehaired Pointer and a Brittany Spaniel. Sorry it's messy. My thoughts usually are.

Photobucket
Photobucket

Still not final of course, the beef has to approve it, change it, and name it (and probably will hem and haw now that I've called it stupid..and knuckly..and gangly) but really, he's a red freckled bird dog with a moustache. COME ON!
39 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
From: melloyellowduck Date: October 15th, 2009 10:37 am (UTC) (Link)
ADORABLE! I love the looks of him so far! :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you :)
lyosha From: lyosha Date: October 15th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha, I totally would have recognized that! The glasses help. X)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh good! I'm glad :D
saribou From: saribou Date: October 15th, 2009 01:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Looks like him!

I really like how you handle forms, and can juxtapose skinny bits with more chunky parts with seemingly effortless grace.

Boy, I sound like I know what I am talking about!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Why thank you! I really prefer drawing gestures to more finished things as I feel they really get the spirit of what I want to draw (I like exaggerated forms), this sketch exercise was really fun for me.
westly_roanoke From: westly_roanoke Date: October 15th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome! ::Grins::

I like the bird design on the back, I'd keep it.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah I'm thinking that too, otherwise he's NOT UNIQUE ENOUGH! I know, lets put rainbow legwarmers on him.
foxfeather From: foxfeather Date: October 15th, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
So cute, and fitting! I like the bird marking on the back. Tres chic!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! I think I should keep that marking too, or at least have him modify it the way he likes. Something to make him a liiiittle bit different without being obnoxious.
calicougar From: calicougar Date: October 15th, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY DOGIFY EVERYONE!!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Everyone's a dog!
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
I had to look that up, so cute!
corvidophile From: corvidophile Date: October 15th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
i love that last left hand corner coloured sketch of him. so cuddly!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks!
shockwave77598 From: shockwave77598 Date: October 15th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
If he's a bird dog then where are his wings?

Okay, I've been in furry too long :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wah wah
likeshine From: likeshine Date: October 15th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh god, the muzzle is so perfect too
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah originally he had the brittany spaniel smooth muzzle but it just didn't look right, he needs some kind of snoofy moustache.
enveri From: enveri Date: October 15th, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
As everyone else has mentioned, this really does suit him. :D
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah thank ya! It seems he likes it so far, this is a good thing. I thought for sure he'd be like "mmmmmmm!!!! duuuunno"
siegewolf From: siegewolf Date: October 15th, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay for more bird dogs...with glasses! Ace!
When are we doing the Tustin Shuffle again?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm going out there this weekend but we're kinda low on dough due to a school thing on Friday and my parents coming to visit from Florida on Sunday. The only free day we have is Saturday but if we went we'd have to keep it way way way light.
skorzy From: skorzy Date: October 15th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh MY!

I agree that the fluffy muzzle as required. :)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Snoof n' floof!
furtech From: furtech Date: October 15th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
That is a *great* transmogrification! Add a pair of pince-nez glasses and you got 'im!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome :D Thank you! I'm glad he's recognizable.
sabarika From: sabarika Date: October 15th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love the expressions you draw, they're so dynamic! And his little mustache.. classic. :3

Also I think you absolutely NEED THESE SHOES. NEED. Like... HAVE TO GET.
http://cgi.ebay.com/BLACK-Gladiator-Flat-Heel-Lady-Boot-Womens-Shoe-Sz-9_W0QQitemZ280381160562QQcmdZViewItemQQptZUS_Women_s_Shoes?hash=item414804fc72
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: October 15th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Holy shit those ARE sexy!

Too bad I have a wicked small foot size that never fits anything XD I have a pair of lame gladiator costume sandles I bought at Claires awhile ago. I have yet to wear them and its been 4 years haha!
39 comments or Leave a comment
Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]