?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Random Crap - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Random Crap
stahlhelm, you've convinced me to never join the Marines, not that I needed much convincing, as this is what I pictured when you posted photos of everyone getting yelled at by guys with packs of hot dogs for necks.

Photobucket

Boy I'm out of practice. I should rectify this.
11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
doodlesthegreat From: doodlesthegreat Date: November 5th, 2009 03:56 am (UTC) (Link)
These sketches remind me a hell of a lot of Bill Plympton's work. (That's a compliment.)
hbruton From: hbruton Date: November 5th, 2009 04:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Such expressive skeches!
skorzy From: skorzy Date: November 5th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh! These are great! I agree these resemble Bill Plympton-style work.
turbinerocks From: turbinerocks Date: November 5th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC) (Link)
I dig these so much. I think of Full Metal Jacket when is ee them.

"CHOKE YOURSELF!"

"Not your hand, MY HAND! DON'T TOUCH MY HAND!"
From: frenchpresser Date: November 5th, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Man, the stuff in FMJ was inspired by the real thing. R. Lee Ermey used to be a DI, and like 2/3 of his lines in the movie were made up on the spot. The only differences I noticed (aside from obvious ones caused by simple change in the Corps over time) were that he spoke a lot slower and clearer than the DI's I had the pleasure of knowing and encountering, who tended to speak like the world to them was just one big black metal video and they were the lead vocalist.

You would not believe the range of human vocals I heard at MCRD SD. Tiny 5-foot Japanese DI doing windows-rumbling death metal roars, and a 6 and a half-something-foot Samoan DI screeching in a pitch so high it could've caused dogs in Canada to start howling.
From: frenchpresser Date: November 5th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
.. And then there were the ones who spoke like it was all just a rap video.

feather_dancer From: feather_dancer Date: November 5th, 2009 09:21 am (UTC) (Link)
NOW DROP AND GIVE ME 50.

Seriously this guys'd scare the heck out of me though I'm sure they must have good dental... Lordie though the exppressions just scream rrrrrrr! :D
kylet From: kylet Date: November 5th, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
I used to think the concept of a drill sergeant was kinda hot >.> Seriously.

Um. Not any more.

Your drawings are HILARIOUS. Especially that second one. And I thought those were huge exaggerations 'til I found his photos. Holy crap, apparently to become a drill sergeant, you get face workouts led by chimpanzees.
ruggels From: ruggels Date: November 5th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Holy crap, apparently to become a drill sergeant, you get face workouts led by chimpanzees.

Quote.
of.
the.
Week!!
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: November 5th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahaha that's a great one XD But yeah those photos were pretty crazy. I don't know, I always picture these types of folks when I think of drill sergeants but that one gorilla faced guy, jesus..he's a walking charicature.
ruggels From: ruggels Date: November 5th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
These are fantastic! I laughed, a lot. YEah not much exaggerationm good eye!

Scott
11 comments or Leave a comment