?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Sketch pages and other things - The art of Thornwolf
thornwolf
thornwolf
Sketch pages and other things
Here's an art dump for you guys!

Some sketch pages I've completed
Photobucket
Photobucket


Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket


This might look like an amateur doodle but what you're looking at is actually a half an hour argument between myself and skorzy about why, if you're standing on Saturn, the rings would appear to be going vertically across the sky instead of horizontally. There were several other doodles similar to this, but with lots more smiley faces drawn on them to indicate "this is where I'm standing, see this is me with my smiley face standing on Saturn...and this is where you're standing with your mad face because you're wrong on Saturn. Here's some triangles. Do you see my point now?"

Photobucket
22 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: astolpho Date: January 4th, 2010 01:23 am (UTC) (Link)
I could get on board with a page full of border collies, yeah.
unmutual From: unmutual Date: January 4th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC) (Link)
You make it look so easy! :)
rah_bop From: rah_bop Date: January 4th, 2010 01:33 am (UTC) (Link)
All your doodles are so adorable and full of life! <3

Also, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SNCBh2MLvdw
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 4th, 2010 01:34 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL that's exactly the video that started the trouble XD When they were in South America I was like WTF?! NUH UH! *draws out scribbles* and Jeff's like "YUH HUH I AM MORE LEARN-ED THAN YOU!" *draws more scribbles*
skorzy From: skorzy Date: January 4th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC) (Link)
I wasn't trying to be an asshole about it. I was just attempting to explain why that video looked the way it did.
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 4th, 2010 04:00 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL I didn't say that. I felt really dumb though because I kept pressing the issue and I should just trust you more that you DO know what you're talking about
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 4th, 2010 04:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Besides. You ARE an asshole. And I'm a bitch.

*toe nudge* Loooooove yoooooou
(Deleted comment)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 4th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah Skorzy pointed that out too, not optimal at all. Interesting to imagine, but like you I'm also glad we don't have them! :D
gab From: gab Date: January 4th, 2010 02:03 am (UTC) (Link)
These are beautiful! SO full of life in every single stroke. :) You really do make it look so effortless.
furtech From: furtech Date: January 4th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC) (Link)
*Aieee* These are *great*!!! You -really- captured Apache-- particularly the inclusion of the 'fraidy-cat-bark! And R0ndo-- fine job! I'm a sucker of dots-for-eyes cuteness. Thank you so much-- you really made my day (and I needed that today!).
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 4th, 2010 04:52 am (UTC) (Link)
Happy you like them, and that I could brighten your day! My own dog used to do the coward-bark and she had a lot of personality, so I figured from what you describe of Apache she's like that too! I'll ship em out ASAP :)
johnraptor From: johnraptor Date: January 4th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Your sketch posts remind me that I need to sketch more. *runs off to find a sketch book*
desertcoyote From: desertcoyote Date: January 4th, 2010 03:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Great stuff! Aw, Rondo and Apache=Border Collie goodness!
likeshine From: likeshine Date: January 4th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC) (Link)

*applause*

is that elsa, by chance?
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 4th, 2010 04:01 am (UTC) (Link)
No. Elsa is in the land of "things I do not draw anymore".

It's a commission for someone who also has a pilot character.
likeshine From: likeshine Date: January 4th, 2010 04:06 am (UTC) (Link)

dammit, i was thinking that, but i saw the pilot gear and she looked dobie-ish and i am full of fail and so sorry ;_;
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 4th, 2010 04:09 am (UTC) (Link)
It's fine. I kind of anticipated the question as yeah its pilot gear and pointy ears.
mauricia From: mauricia Date: January 4th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC) (Link)
They look great, Thorn! Wish I had some more monies to trow at you for one. :) Maybe later!

I am partial to Rondo and Apache, natch.
digitalis From: digitalis Date: January 4th, 2010 08:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Love the border collie drawings, so full of personality!
synnabar From: synnabar Date: January 4th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I LOVE your sketches! Thanks for sharing. :D
doc_halfmoon From: doc_halfmoon Date: January 4th, 2010 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very nice work! ... Those border collies are full of win, I love them! XD BTW, since I've got enough time and pencils, I was planning to draw something. I think I'm going to use an idea of yours: The same thing you did when you drew those sketches about Henry VIII of England. ;)
thornwolf From: thornwolf Date: January 4th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
oooh! you totally should!
22 comments or Leave a comment