Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile FurAffinity Previous Previous Next Next
Patrick Nagel style badges - The art of Thornwolf
Patrick Nagel style badges
The other day, stahlhelm and I were joking that I should start doing badges in the style of "those black haired white ladies you see in nail salons", I got tempted and um..kind of did just that.

Btw, he suggests you should listen to this track while viewing these:


Current Music: Miami Nights 1984 - On The Run

10 comments or Leave a comment
vivadawolf From: vivadawolf Date: September 14th, 2011 08:13 am (UTC) (Link)
At first I had no idea what you were talking about, then I looked at the images and OH HEY I KNOW THOSE POSTERS. very cool idea
selunca From: selunca Date: September 14th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
I sorta figured what she was talking about, and then when I saw the images I did the same thing. :P
haikujaguar From: haikujaguar Date: September 14th, 2011 11:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Patrick Nagel was one of my favorite artists when I was young, and these badges are spot on. I laughed out loud when I saw them pop up on my Flist. Most awesome! :D
calicougar From: calicougar Date: September 14th, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hahaha that's great! I still see those around.

That was a pretty intense SMOULDER those young men were levelling at each other in that video!
jaxxblackfox From: jaxxblackfox Date: September 14th, 2011 02:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Those are totally awesome... <3
vantid From: vantid Date: September 14th, 2011 03:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
These crack me up.
keesh From: keesh Date: September 14th, 2011 05:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha! The music goes so well. LOL
justblieve From: justblieve Date: September 14th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
That bottom one is my faaaaav <3
From: asathena Date: September 15th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC) (Link)
WOW my CHILDHOOD! :D Nicely rendered. Radsauce.
was1 From: was1 Date: September 23rd, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
These are wonderfully fun and a nice emulation of Nagel's style.

Yay 80s!
10 comments or Leave a comment